Home› Texas› Henderson
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Henderson, Texas

In 2025, fire departments serving Henderson responded to 215 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $400K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C- Peak yr 2023 Rusk County 13,338 residents 5 reporting departments 1,945 5-yr

Incomplete 2025 data. Henderson's departments reported 215 incidents to NFIRS for 2025, against about 389 in a typical year, so 2025 figures on this page undercount. The 2021–2025 totals are the better guide.

Total incidents
215
Not comparable with 2024 (incomplete reporting)
Building fires
25
Residential 64% Other 36%
Property loss
$818K
$533K structure · $285K contents
Deaths & injuries
2 / 2
2 civilian deaths · 2 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 47% of all calls.

215
Total Incidents
Building fires 25 11.6%
Unauthorized burning 23 10.7%
Grass fire 19 8.8%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 18 8.4%
Arcing, shorted electrical equipment 17 7.9%
All other categories 113 52.6%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Dec dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 27
Feb 21
Mar 47
Apr 14
May 14
Jun 6
Jul 17
Aug 24
Sep 27
Oct 17
Nov 1
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Henderson

1,945 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2023. $2.2M cumulative property loss. 2 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 362 —
2022 502 +38.7%
2023 558 +11.2%
2024 308 -44.8%
2025* 215 —

* Well below Henderson's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 25 building fires Henderson departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
63%
54
Cause undetermined
8%
7
Intentional / arson
3%
3
Equipment / heat source failure
2%
2
Under investigation
23%
20
Act of nature (lightning)
1%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Henderson?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 502 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 184 36.7%
2 Outside area, other 75 14.9%
3 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 37 7.4%
4 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 29 5.8%
5 Vehicle area, other 28 5.6%
6 Wildland, woods 28 5.6%
7 Cooking area, kitchen 22 4.4%
8 Other 18 3.6%
9 Storage area, other 7 1.4%
10 Operator/passenger area of transportation equip. 7 1.4%
11 All other areas 67 13.3%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Henderson mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 348 69.3%
2 Heat source: other 24 4.8%
3 Arcing 18 3.6%
4 Heat from powered equipment, other 17 3.4%
5 Hot ember or ash 15 3.0%
6 Heat spread from another fire, other 12 2.4%
7 Hot or smoldering object, other 11 2.2%
8 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 9 1.8%
9 Cigarette lighter 7 1.4%
10 Heat from direct flame, convection currents 6 1.2%
11 All other sources 35 7.0%
04 The biggest fires

6 fires · $533K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Henderson departments in 2025. These 6 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $400,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $80,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $30,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $15,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
5 $5,000 Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire Significant Investigated
6 $3,000 Cooking fire, confined to container Significant Investigated
05 How Henderson compares

Henderson vs Texas vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Henderson sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

16.12
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Henderson
16.12
TX avg
7.68
US avg
7.48
1.87
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Henderson
1.87
TX avg
0.7
US avg
0.85
149.9
Civilian fire deaths per million
Henderson
149.9
TX avg
5.4
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Henderson

9 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 2
20-29 0
30-39 2
40-49 1
50-59 2
60-69 1
70-79 0
80+ 1
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 9 FF 0
Gender
M 7 F 2 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
6
1
0
2
1
3
0
4
2
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Henderson

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 36,394 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2011 Power generation/transmission/distribution 6,550 29.7 mi
2000 Natural 4,000 47.1 mi
2011 Power generation/transmission/distribution 3,341 24.8 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,324 37.4 mi
2011 Natural 2,314 39.6 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,036 49.5 mi
2011 Arson/incendiarism 1,783 41.1 mi
2011 Power generation/transmission/distribution 1,672 9.4 mi
2011 Power generation/transmission/distribution 1,556 26.4 mi
1996 Recreation and ceremony 1,500 21.9 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,465 42.1 mi
2020 Debris and open burning 1,000 35.0 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Henderson do fires concentrate?

Top 10 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 75654 945
2 75652 922
3 75684 18
4 75667 10
5 75681 9
6 75691 8
7 75784 6
8 75662 3
9 75669 3
10 75789 3
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Henderson

Six Texas cities with population within ±25% of Henderson. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Henderson?

5 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Henderson.

Henderson FD
400 W Main ST
FDID TZ60214 paid · 25 volunteer
Crims Chapel VFD
3717 cr 241 E
FDID TZ201Volunteer
New Salem FD
18562 FM 839 South
FDID TZ409Volunteer
Church Hill VFD
8500 FM 1251 E
FDID TZ302
RUSK COUNTY FIRE MARSHALS OFFICE
1515 Whippoorwill DR
FDID TZ701
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.