Home› Texas› Highland Park
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Highland Park, Texas

In 2025, fire departments serving Highland Park responded to 63 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $100K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A- Peak yr 2022 Dallas County 8,840 residents 1 reporting departments 364 5-yr
Total incidents
63
-17.1% vs 2024
Building fires
3
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$225K
$145K structure · $80K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 84% of all calls.

63
Total Incidents
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 36 57.1%
Hazardous condition, other 5 7.9%
Electrical wiring/equipment problem, other 5 7.9%
Carbon monoxide incident 4 6.3%
Fire, other 3 4.8%
All other categories 10 15.9%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Oct dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 3
Feb 3
Mar 13
Apr 7
May 7
Jun 4
Jul 6
Aug 1
Sep 5
Oct 0
Nov 9
Dec 5
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Highland Park

364 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2022. $324K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 67 —
2022 90 +34.3%
2023 68 -24.4%
2024 76 +11.8%
2025 63 -17.1%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 3 building fires Highland Park departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
86%
6
Cause undetermined
0%
0
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
14%
1
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Highland Park?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 37 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Outside area, other 7 18.9%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 5 13.5%
3 Undetermined 5 13.5%
4 Attic: vacant, crawl space above top story, cupola 3 8.1%
5 Cooking area, kitchen 2 5.4%
6 Vehicle area, other 2 5.4%
7 Exterior, exposed surface 2 5.4%
8 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 2 5.4%
9 Corridor, mall 1 2.7%
10 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 1 2.7%
11 All other areas 7 18.9%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Highland Park mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Arcing 13 35.1%
2 Undetermined 8 21.6%
3 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 3 8.1%
4 Lightning 3 8.1%
5 Heat from powered equipment, other 2 5.4%
6 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 2 5.4%
7 Hot or smoldering object, other 2 5.4%
8 Heat source: other 1 2.7%
9 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 1 2.7%
10 Chemical reaction 1 2.7%
11 All other sources 1 2.7%
04 The biggest fires

3 fires · $145K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Highland Park departments in 2025. These 3 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $100,000 Fire, other Significant Investigated
2 $30,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $15,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Highland Park compares

Highland Park vs Texas vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Highland Park sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

7.13
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Highland Park
7.13
TX avg
7.68
US avg
7.48
0.34
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Highland Park
0.34
TX avg
0.7
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Highland Park
0
TX avg
5.4
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Highland Park

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 30,611 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 6,000 23.4 mi
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,600 47.3 mi
2018 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,153 44.6 mi
2005 Equipment and vehicle use 2,000 49.8 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,000 46.1 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,000 28.4 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,500 45.1 mi
2006 Equipment and vehicle use 1,280 34.8 mi
2019 Debris and open burning 1,100 49.0 mi
2005 Smoking 1,000 44.9 mi
2018 Equipment and vehicle use 1,000 48.2 mi
2005 Misuse of fire by a minor 960 41.6 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Highland Park do fires concentrate?

Top 3 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 75205 315
2 75209 36
3 75219 13
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Highland Park

Six Texas cities with population within ±25% of Highland Park. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Highland Park?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Highland Park.

Highland Park DPS
4700 Drexel DR
FDID DH615
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.