Home› Texas› Bee Cave
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Bee Cave, Texas

In 2025, fire departments serving Bee Cave responded to 45 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $50K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A Peak yr 2023 Travis County 8,771 residents 0 reporting departments 256 5-yr
Total incidents
45
+28.6% vs 2024
Building fires
3
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$85K
$69K structure · $16K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 45% of all calls.

45
Total Incidents
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 6 13.3%
Passenger vehicle fire 4 8.9%
Unauthorized burning 4 8.9%
Building fires 3 6.7%
Electrical wiring/equipment problem, other 3 6.7%
All other categories 25 55.6%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Dec dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 5
Feb 2
Mar 6
Apr 5
May 5
Jun 3
Jul 2
Aug 6
Sep 3
Oct 4
Nov 4
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Bee Cave

256 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2023. $281K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 56 —
2022 58 +3.6%
2023 62 +6.9%
2024 35 -43.5%
2025 45 +28.6%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 3 building fires Bee Cave departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
40%
4
Cause undetermined
10%
1
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
10%
1
Under investigation
40%
4
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Bee Cave?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 50 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 12 24.0%
2 Other 9 18.0%
3 Undetermined 5 10.0%
4 Outside area, other 4 8.0%
5 Storage room, area, tank, or bin 2 4.0%
6 Cargo/trunk area - all vehicles 2 4.0%
7 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 2 4.0%
8 Courtyard, patio, porch, terrace 2 4.0%
9 Cooking area, kitchen 1 2.0%
10 Bathroom, checkroom, lavatory, locker room 1 2.0%
11 All other areas 10 20.0%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Bee Cave mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 27 54.0%
2 Heat source: other 3 6.0%
3 Cigarette 3 6.0%
4 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 2 4.0%
5 Arcing 2 4.0%
6 Hot or smoldering object, other 2 4.0%
7 Match 2 4.0%
8 Chemical reaction 2 4.0%
9 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 1 2.0%
10 Hot ember or ash 1 2.0%
11 All other sources 5 10.0%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $69K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Bee Cave departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $50,000 Dumpster or other outside trash receptacle fire Significant Investigated
2 $5,000 Cooking fire, confined to container Significant Investigated
3 $5,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
4 $3,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
5 $3,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
6 $2,000 Trash or rubbish fire, contained Significant Investigated
7 $1,000 Trash or rubbish fire, contained Significant Investigated
8 $1 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Bee Cave compares

Bee Cave vs Texas vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Bee Cave sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

5.13
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Bee Cave
5.13
TX avg
7.68
US avg
7.48
0.34
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Bee Cave
0.34
TX avg
0.7
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Bee Cave
0
TX avg
5.4
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Bee Cave

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 73,987 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2011 Power generation/transmission/distribution 34,068 45.2 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 6,500 9.0 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 6,030 47.8 mi
2008 Debris and open burning 2,106 45.2 mi
2007 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,000 45.6 mi
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,500 46.2 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,500 12.4 mi
2009 Power generation/transmission/distribution 1,491 47.0 mi
2008 Debris and open burning 1,480 33.3 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,455 41.5 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,452 34.5 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,400 31.4 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Bee Cave do fires concentrate?

Top 4 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 78738 247
2 78735 7
3 78620 1
4 78733 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Bee Cave

Six Texas cities with population within ±25% of Bee Cave. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.