Home› Massachusetts› Holden
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Holden, Massachusetts

In 2025, fire departments serving Holden responded to 108 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $250K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A Peak yr 2024 Worcester County 19,783 residents 1 reporting departments 520 5-yr
Total incidents
108
-25.0% vs 2024
Building fires
14
Residential 64% Other 36%
Property loss
$774K
$631K structure · $143K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 44% of all calls.

108
Total Incidents
Building fires 14 13.0%
Carbon monoxide incident 12 11.1%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 8 7.4%
Attempted burning, illegal action, other 7 6.5%
Cooking fire, confined to container 6 5.6%
All other categories 61 56.5%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jan peaks. Jul dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 19
Feb 7
Mar 10
Apr 12
May 12
Jun 4
Jul 3
Aug 8
Sep 12
Oct 5
Nov 11
Dec 5
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Holden

520 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2024. $3.4M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 69 —
2022 93 +34.8%
2023 106 +14.0%
2024 144 +35.8%
2025 108 -25.0%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 14 building fires Holden departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
31%
4
Cause undetermined
8%
1
Intentional / arson
15%
2
Equipment / heat source failure
15%
2
Under investigation
31%
4
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Holden?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 68 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Other 9 13.2%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 9 13.2%
3 Undetermined 7 10.3%
4 Cooking area, kitchen 6 8.8%
5 Courtyard, patio, porch, terrace 4 5.9%
6 Cargo/trunk area - all vehicles 3 4.4%
7 Wildland, woods 3 4.4%
8 Bathroom, checkroom, lavatory, locker room 2 2.9%
9 Laundry area, wash house (laundry) 2 2.9%
10 Storage area, other 2 2.9%
11 All other areas 21 30.9%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Holden mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 28 41.2%
2 Arcing 7 10.3%
3 Hot or smoldering object, other 6 8.8%
4 Heat source: other 5 7.4%
5 Hot ember or ash 5 7.4%
6 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 4 5.9%
7 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 3 4.4%
8 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 2 2.9%
9 Cigarette 2 2.9%
10 Lightning 2 2.9%
11 All other sources 4 5.9%
04 The biggest fires

7 fires · $631K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Holden departments in 2025. These 7 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $250,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $150,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $75,000 Arcing, shorted electrical equipment Significant Investigated
5 $50,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
6 $5,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
7 $1,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Holden compares

Holden vs Massachusetts vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Holden sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

5.46
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Holden
5.46
MA avg
8.75
US avg
7.48
0.71
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Holden
0.71
MA avg
0.57
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Holden
0
MA avg
2.8
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Holden

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 4,305 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 800 14.9 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 700 14.9 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 35.1 mi
2002 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 14.9 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 256 14.8 mi
2001 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 250 35.4 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 250 14.8 mi
2016 Arson/incendiarism 190 49.8 mi
2007 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 186 46.6 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 172 15.0 mi
2004 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 120 24.7 mi
2020 Recreation and ceremony 94 45.9 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Holden do fires concentrate?

Top 2 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 01520 518
2 01612 2
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Holden

Six Massachusetts cities with population within ±25% of Holden. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Holden?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Holden.

HOLDEN
1370 Main ST
FDID 2713418 paid
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.