Home› Massachusetts› Hudson
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Hudson, Massachusetts

In 2025, fire departments serving Hudson responded to 155 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $353K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A- Peak yr 2021 Middlesex County 19,947 residents 0 reporting departments 885 5-yr
Total incidents
155
-12.4% vs 2024
Building fires
8
Residential 63% Other 37%
Property loss
$1.2M
$382K structure · $800K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 59% of all calls.

155
Total Incidents
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 27 17.4%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 21 13.5%
Power line down 17 11.0%
Carbon monoxide incident 15 9.7%
Electrical wiring/equipment problem, other 11 7.1%
All other categories 64 41.3%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Apr peaks. Mar dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 11
Feb 10
Mar 2
Apr 24
May 9
Jun 12
Jul 15
Aug 12
Sep 15
Oct 16
Nov 9
Dec 20
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Hudson

885 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2021. $2.9M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 192 —
2022 190 -1.0%
2023 171 -10.0%
2024 177 +3.5%
2025 155 -12.4%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 8 building fires Hudson departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
68%
32
Cause undetermined
11%
5
Intentional / arson
2%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
9%
4
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
10%
5
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Hudson?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 196 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 33 16.8%
2 Outside area, other 29 14.8%
3 Other 28 14.3%
4 Cooking area, kitchen 21 10.7%
5 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 10 5.1%
6 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 10 5.1%
7 Wildland, woods 7 3.6%
8 Laundry area, wash house (laundry) 6 3.1%
9 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 5 2.6%
10 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 4 2.0%
11 All other areas 43 21.9%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Hudson mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 87 44.4%
2 Heat source: other 20 10.2%
3 Heat from powered equipment, other 14 7.1%
4 Arcing 12 6.1%
5 Cigarette 10 5.1%
6 Heat from direct flame, convection currents 7 3.6%
7 Hot or smoldering object, other 6 3.1%
8 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 5 2.6%
9 Hot ember or ash 5 2.6%
10 Flame/torch used for lighting 5 2.6%
11 All other sources 25 12.8%
04 The biggest fires

2 fires · $382K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Hudson departments in 2025. These 2 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $353,100 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $28,800 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Hudson compares

Hudson vs Massachusetts vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Hudson sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

7.77
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Hudson
7.77
MA avg
8.75
US avg
7.48
0.4
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Hudson
0.4
MA avg
0.57
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Hudson
0
MA avg
2.8
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Hudson

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 3,835 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 800 8.9 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 700 8.9 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 20.1 mi
2002 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 8.9 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 256 8.8 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 250 9.5 mi
2007 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 186 31.2 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 172 8.9 mi
2004 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 120 36.9 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 90 31.6 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 79 8.9 mi
2018 Debris and open burning 58 8.0 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Hudson do fires concentrate?

Top 1 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 01749 885
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Hudson

Six Massachusetts cities with population within ±25% of Hudson. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.