Home› Massachusetts› Marblehead
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Marblehead, Massachusetts

In 2025, fire departments serving Marblehead responded to 160 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $50K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A- Peak yr 2025 Essex County 20,350 residents 0 reporting departments 723 5-yr
Total incidents
160
+22.1% vs 2024
Building fires
3
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$90K
$68K structure · $22K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 68% of all calls.

160
Total Incidents
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 41 25.6%
Electrical wiring/equipment problem, other 39 24.4%
Cooking fire, confined to container 15 9.4%
Carbon monoxide incident 8 5.0%
Gasoline or other flammable liquid spill 6 3.8%
All other categories 51 31.9%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Feb peaks. Dec dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 12
Feb 21
Mar 17
Apr 13
May 13
Jun 11
Jul 19
Aug 15
Sep 15
Oct 17
Nov 6
Dec 1
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Marblehead

723 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $1.2M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 156 —
2022 117 -25.0%
2023 159 +35.9%
2024 131 -17.6%
2025 160 +22.1%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 3 building fires Marblehead departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
36%
5
Cause undetermined
0%
0
Intentional / arson
21%
3
Equipment / heat source failure
14%
2
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
29%
4
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Marblehead?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 117 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Outside area, other 24 20.5%
2 Cooking area, kitchen 14 12.0%
3 Other 8 6.8%
4 Courtyard, patio, porch, terrace 8 6.8%
5 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 7 6.0%
6 Undetermined 7 6.0%
7 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 4 3.4%
8 Exterior, exposed surface 4 3.4%
9 Bathroom, checkroom, lavatory, locker room 3 2.6%
10 Laundry area, wash house (laundry) 3 2.6%
11 All other areas 35 29.9%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Marblehead mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 26 22.2%
2 Heat source: other 16 13.7%
3 Heat from powered equipment, other 14 12.0%
4 Chemical reaction 12 10.3%
5 Hot ember or ash 8 6.8%
6 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 6 5.1%
7 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 6 5.1%
8 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 5 4.3%
9 Cigarette 5 4.3%
10 Hot or smoldering object, other 3 2.6%
11 All other sources 16 13.7%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $67K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Marblehead departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 99% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $10,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
3 $2,000 Fire, other Significant Investigated
4 $1,500 Cooking fire, confined to container Significant Investigated
5 $1,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $1,000 Cooking fire, confined to container Significant Investigated
7 $1,000 Chimney or flue fire, confined to chimney or flue Significant Investigated
8 $700 Water vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Marblehead compares

Marblehead vs Massachusetts vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Marblehead sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

7.86
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Marblehead
7.86
MA avg
8.75
US avg
7.48
0.15
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Marblehead
0.15
MA avg
0.57
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Marblehead
0
MA avg
2.8
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Marblehead

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 3,653 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 800 39.5 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 700 39.6 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 22.0 mi
2002 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 39.6 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 256 39.6 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 250 40.0 mi
2007 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 186 11.5 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 172 39.5 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 90 4.2 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 79 39.7 mi
2018 Debris and open burning 58 40.5 mi
2016 Debris and open burning 55 42.9 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Marblehead do fires concentrate?

Top 1 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 01945 723
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Marblehead

Six Massachusetts cities with population within ±25% of Marblehead. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.