Home› California› Irwindale
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Irwindale, California

In 2025, fire departments serving Irwindale responded to 136 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $20K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade F Peak yr 2021 Los Angeles County 1,343 residents 0 reporting departments 639 5-yr
Total incidents
136
+0.7% vs 2024
Building fires
1
Residential 0% Other 100%
Property loss
$158K
$116K structure · $42K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 74% of all calls.

136
Total Incidents
Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire 49 36.0%
Outside rubbish fire, other 21 15.4%
Grass fire 15 11.0%
Fire, other 8 5.9%
Passenger vehicle fire 8 5.9%
All other categories 35 25.7%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jan peaks. Apr dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 24
Feb 12
Mar 13
Apr 5
May 8
Jun 7
Jul 15
Aug 9
Sep 9
Oct 18
Nov 5
Dec 11
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Irwindale

639 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2021. $759K cumulative property loss. 1 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 140 —
2022 112 -20.0%
2023 116 +3.6%
2024 135 +16.4%
2025 136 +0.7%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 1 building fires Irwindale departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
45%
13
Cause undetermined
17%
5
Intentional / arson
10%
3
Equipment / heat source failure
21%
6
Under investigation
7%
2
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Irwindale?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 121 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 39 32.2%
2 Undetermined 20 16.5%
3 Other 18 14.9%
4 Vehicle area, other 10 8.3%
5 Outside area, other 9 7.4%
6 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 6 5.0%
7 Operator/passenger area of transportation equip. 4 3.3%
8 Storage area, other 2 1.7%
9 Equipment or service area, other 2 1.7%
10 Cargo/trunk area - all vehicles 2 1.7%
11 All other areas 9 7.4%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Irwindale mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Heat source: other 37 30.6%
2 Undetermined 32 26.4%
3 Heat from powered equipment, other 17 14.0%
4 Arcing 14 11.6%
5 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 3 2.5%
6 Hot or smoldering object, other 3 2.5%
7 Match 2 1.7%
8 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 1 0.8%
9 Heat, spark from friction 1 0.8%
10 Molten, hot material 1 0.8%
11 All other sources 10 8.3%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $103K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Irwindale departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 89% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $20,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
2 $20,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
3 $20,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
4 $10,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
5 $10,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
6 $10,000 Mobile property (vehicle) fire, other Significant Investigated
7 $8,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
8 $5,000 Mobile property (vehicle) fire, other Significant Investigated
05 How Irwindale compares

Irwindale vs California vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Irwindale sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

101.27
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Irwindale
101.27
CA avg
5.32
US avg
7.48
0.74
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Irwindale
0.74
CA avg
0.32
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Irwindale
0
CA avg
2.9
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Irwindale

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 1,173,532 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2009 Arson/incendiarism 160,371 15.7 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 115,997 9.4 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 108,204 44.4 mi
2018 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 96,949 43.0 mi
2003 Arson/incendiarism 91,281 39.7 mi
1999 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 65,000 48.6 mi
2003 Arson/incendiarism 59,788 27.8 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 41,432 33.5 mi
2007 Misuse of fire by a minor 38,356 35.5 mi
2002 Arson/incendiarism 37,240 13.0 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 36,274 30.5 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 31,089 48.0 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Irwindale do fires concentrate?

Top 6 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 91706 421
2 91010 178
3 91702 33
4 91732 3
5 91006 2
6 91016 2
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Irwindale

Six California cities with population within ±25% of Irwindale. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.