Home› Oregon› Jefferson
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Jefferson, Oregon

In 2025, fire departments serving Jefferson responded to 69 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $305K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B- Peak yr 2025 Marion County 3,324 residents 0 reporting departments 278 5-yr
Total incidents
69
+3.0% vs 2024
Building fires
11
Residential 64% Other 36%
Property loss
$655K
$432K structure · $222K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Unauthorized burning lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 59% of all calls.

69
Total Incidents
Unauthorized burning 12 17.4%
Building fires 11 15.9%
Authorized controlled burning 8 11.6%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 6 8.7%
Grass fire 4 5.8%
All other categories 28 40.6%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jul peaks. Mar dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 3
Feb 3
Mar 1
Apr 7
May 6
Jun 9
Jul 11
Aug 10
Sep 2
Oct 8
Nov 2
Dec 7
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Jefferson

278 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $1.9M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 55 —
2022 44 -20.0%
2023 43 -2.3%
2024 67 +55.8%
2025 69 +3.0%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 11 building fires Jefferson departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
71%
10
Cause undetermined
21%
3
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
7%
1
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
1%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Jefferson?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 57 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 14 24.6%
2 Undetermined 12 21.1%
3 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 3 5.3%
4 Substructure area or space, crawl space 3 5.3%
5 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 3 5.3%
6 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 2 3.5%
7 Cooking area, kitchen 2 3.5%
8 Bathroom, checkroom, lavatory, locker room 2 3.5%
9 Wall assembly 2 3.5%
10 Vehicle area, other 2 3.5%
11 All other areas 12 21.1%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Jefferson mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 23 40.4%
2 Heat from powered equipment, other 6 10.5%
3 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 6 10.5%
4 Arcing 6 10.5%
5 Heat source: other 4 7.0%
6 Hot ember or ash 3 5.3%
7 Cigarette lighter 2 3.5%
8 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 1 1.8%
9 Hot or smoldering object, other 1 1.8%
10 Heat, spark from friction 1 1.8%
11 All other sources 4 7.0%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $432K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Jefferson departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $304,890 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $30,000 Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire Significant Investigated
4 $20,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $20,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
6 $3,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
7 $2,500 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
8 $2,000 Mobile property (vehicle) fire, other Significant Investigated
05 How Jefferson compares

Jefferson vs Oregon vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Jefferson sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

20.76
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Jefferson
20.76
OR avg
8.47
US avg
7.48
3.31
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Jefferson
3.31
OR avg
0.83
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Jefferson
0
OR avg
3.8
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Jefferson

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 207,087 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 193,573 40.8 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,584 40.1 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,552 48.4 mi
2011 Natural 2,033 45.2 mi
2006 Natural 1,070 32.1 mi
2006 Natural 790 44.3 mi
2020 Power generation/transmission/distribution 532 30.7 mi
2020 Power generation/transmission/distribution 497 44.9 mi
2003 Debris and open burning 376 25.1 mi
2014 Debris and open burning 330 30.3 mi
2017 Debris and open burning 303 37.7 mi
2009 Recreation and ceremony 283 34.9 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Jefferson do fires concentrate?

Top 4 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 97352 268
2 97321 5
3 97322 3
4 97374 2
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Jefferson

Six Oregon cities with population within ±25% of Jefferson. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.