Home› Oregon› North Plains
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in North Plains, Oregon

In 2025, fire departments serving North Plains responded to 54 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $50K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B Peak yr 2025 Washington County 3,365 residents 0 reporting departments 216 5-yr
Total incidents
54
+38.5% vs 2024
Building fires
8
Residential 63% Other 37%
Property loss
$214K
$181K structure · $34K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Unauthorized burning lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 65% of all calls.

54
Total Incidents
Unauthorized burning 15 27.8%
Building fires 8 14.8%
Power line down 5 9.3%
Vehicle accident, general cleanup 4 7.4%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 3 5.6%
All other categories 19 35.2%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Oct peaks. Mar dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 5
Feb 6
Mar 1
Apr 3
May 2
Jun 2
Jul 7
Aug 7
Sep 7
Oct 9
Nov 4
Dec 1
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in North Plains

216 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $886K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 45 —
2022 42 -6.7%
2023 36 -14.3%
2024 39 +8.3%
2025 54 +38.5%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 8 building fires North Plains departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
67%
12
Cause undetermined
11%
2
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
17%
3
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
5%
1
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in North Plains?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 78 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 17 21.8%
2 Cooking area, kitchen 11 14.1%
3 Outside area, other 10 12.8%
4 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 7 9.0%
5 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 6 7.7%
6 Wildland, woods 5 6.4%
7 Undetermined 3 3.8%
8 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 2 2.6%
9 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 2 2.6%
10 Service facilities, other 2 2.6%
11 All other areas 13 16.7%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the North Plains mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 24 30.8%
2 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 9 11.5%
3 Hot ember or ash 9 11.5%
4 Heat from powered equipment, other 6 7.7%
5 Cigarette 4 5.1%
6 Heat from direct flame, convection currents 4 5.1%
7 Chemical reaction 3 3.8%
8 Heat source: other 2 2.6%
9 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 2 2.6%
10 Arcing 2 2.6%
11 All other sources 13 16.7%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $180K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by North Plains departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $50,000 Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire Significant Investigated
2 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $40,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $20,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
5 $10,000 Fires in structures other than in a building Significant Investigated
6 $4,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $4,000 Fire in motor home, camper, recreational vehicle Significant Investigated
8 $2,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How North Plains compares

North Plains vs Oregon vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. North Plains sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

16.05
Incidents per 1,000 residents
North Plains
16.05
OR avg
8.47
US avg
7.48
2.38
Building fires per 1,000 residents
North Plains
2.38
OR avg
0.83
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
North Plains
0
OR avg
3.8
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of North Plains

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 21,069 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2001 Natural 7,500 18.0 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 5,508 48.3 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,584 34.9 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,508 34.7 mi
2020 Power generation/transmission/distribution 532 41.8 mi
2020 Power generation/transmission/distribution 497 39.7 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 301 41.7 mi
2017 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 260 43.3 mi
2014 Debris and open burning 254 47.6 mi
2017 Debris and open burning 250 46.4 mi
2015 Recreation and ceremony 215 36.1 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 211 14.1 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in North Plains do fires concentrate?

Top 3 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 97133 214
2 97113 1
3 97124 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to North Plains

Six Oregon cities with population within ±25% of North Plains. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.