Home› Wisconsin› Pulaski
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Pulaski, Wisconsin

In 2025, fire departments serving Pulaski responded to 61 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $300K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B- Peak yr 2023 Brown County 3,861 residents 1 reporting departments 323 5-yr
Total incidents
61
+3.4% vs 2024
Building fires
15
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$400K
$300K structure · $100K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 66% of all calls.

61
Total Incidents
Building fires 15 24.6%
Natural vegetation fire, other 11 18.0%
Power line down 6 9.8%
Passenger vehicle fire 4 6.6%
Cultivated vegetation, crop fire, other 4 6.6%
All other categories 21 34.4%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Dec dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 6
Feb 3
Mar 11
Apr 5
May 10
Jun 3
Jul 3
Aug 3
Sep 1
Oct 7
Nov 9
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Pulaski

323 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2023. $653K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 66 —
2022 53 -19.7%
2023 84 +58.5%
2024 59 -29.8%
2025 61 +3.4%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 15 building fires Pulaski departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
33%
4
Cause undetermined
25%
3
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
42%
5
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Pulaski?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 74 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 17 23.0%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 14 18.9%
3 Wall surface: exterior 8 10.8%
4 Cargo/trunk area - all vehicles 6 8.1%
5 Storage area, other 4 5.4%
6 Cooking area, kitchen 3 4.1%
7 Processing/manufacturing area, workroom 2 2.7%
8 Storage: supplies or tools; dead storage 2 2.7%
9 Conduit, pipe, utility, or ventilation shaft 2 2.7%
10 Roof surface: exterior 2 2.7%
11 All other areas 14 18.9%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Pulaski mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Heat from powered equipment, other 23 31.1%
2 Undetermined 18 24.3%
3 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 6 8.1%
4 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 4 5.4%
5 Arcing 4 5.4%
6 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 3 4.1%
7 Heat spread from another fire, other 3 4.1%
8 Hot ember or ash 2 2.7%
9 Fireworks 2 2.7%
10 Cigarette 2 2.7%
11 All other sources 7 9.5%
04 The biggest fires

1 fires · $300K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Pulaski departments in 2025. These 1 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $300,000 Fires in structures other than in a building Major Investigated
05 How Pulaski compares

Pulaski vs Wisconsin vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Pulaski sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

15.8
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Pulaski
15.8
WI avg
8.73
US avg
7.48
3.89
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Pulaski
3.89
WI avg
1.74
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Pulaski
0
WI avg
14.4
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Pulaski

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 3,646 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 400 47.3 mi
2019 Arson/incendiarism 385 42.2 mi
2015 Railroad operations and maintenance 366 35.5 mi
2020 Arson/incendiarism 320 42.2 mi
2014 Debris and open burning 275 43.1 mi
2007 Arson/incendiarism 275 36.8 mi
2020 Equipment and vehicle use 262 49.9 mi
2004 Debris and open burning 215 22.8 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 133 22.9 mi
2014 Natural 110 42.1 mi
2015 Arson/incendiarism 103 39.6 mi
1999 Smoking 100 19.6 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Pulaski do fires concentrate?

Top 6 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 54162 318
2 54115 1
3 54141 1
4 54165 1
5 54166 1
6 54313 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Pulaski

Six Wisconsin cities with population within ±25% of Pulaski. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Pulaski?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Pulaski.

Pulaski TriCounty Fire Dept
600 E Glenbrook DR
FDID 05110Volunteer
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.