Home› Michigan› Temperance
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Temperance, Michigan

In 2025, fire departments serving Temperance responded to 141 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $300K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B- Peak yr 2021 Monroe County 9,121 residents 2 reporting departments 780 5-yr
Total incidents
141
-2.1% vs 2024
Building fires
24
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$495K
$400K structure · $95K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Power line down lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 71% of all calls.

141
Total Incidents
Power line down 28 19.9%
Building fires 24 17.0%
Unauthorized burning 23 16.3%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 15 10.6%
Electrical wiring/equipment problem, other 10 7.1%
All other categories 41 29.1%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jun peaks. Jan dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 5
Feb 8
Mar 19
Apr 13
May 16
Jun 21
Jul 5
Aug 12
Sep 10
Oct 11
Nov 15
Dec 6
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Temperance

780 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2021. $1.6M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 178 —
2022 143 -19.7%
2023 174 +21.7%
2024 144 -17.2%
2025 141 -2.1%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 24 building fires Temperance departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
40%
8
Cause undetermined
30%
6
Intentional / arson
5%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
5%
1
Under investigation
5%
1
Act of nature (lightning)
15%
2
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Temperance?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 135 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 28 20.7%
2 Undetermined 18 13.3%
3 Cooking area, kitchen 13 9.6%
4 Wall surface: exterior 10 7.4%
5 Outside area, other 10 7.4%
6 Wildland, woods 10 7.4%
7 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 7 5.2%
8 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 5 3.7%
9 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 4 3.0%
10 Duct: hvac, cable, exhaust, heating, or AC 4 3.0%
11 All other areas 26 19.3%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Temperance mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 52 38.5%
2 Hot ember or ash 12 8.9%
3 Flying brand, ember, spark 8 5.9%
4 Arcing 7 5.2%
5 Heat spread from another fire, other 7 5.2%
6 Heat from powered equipment, other 6 4.4%
7 Hot or smoldering object, other 6 4.4%
8 Heat from direct flame, convection currents 5 3.7%
9 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 4 3.0%
10 Flame/torch used for lighting 4 3.0%
11 All other sources 24 17.8%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $398K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Temperance departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $300,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $22,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $15,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $5,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $3,500 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $1,500 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
8 $1,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Temperance compares

Temperance vs Michigan vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Temperance sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

15.46
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Temperance
15.46
MI avg
14.02
US avg
7.48
2.63
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Temperance
2.63
MI avg
2.08
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Temperance
0
MI avg
13.3
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Temperance

7 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 0
20-29 0
30-39 0
40-49 2
50-59 0
60-69 0
70-79 0
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 5 FF 2
Gender
M 5 F 2 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
3
1
3
2
1
3
0
4
0
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Temperance

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 1,011 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2019 Debris and open burning 300 24.7 mi
1996 Debris and open burning 98 38.2 mi
2019 Equipment and vehicle use 80 13.7 mi
2005 Debris and open burning 77 19.6 mi
2010 Arson/incendiarism 69 5.4 mi
2019 Debris and open burning 58 47.1 mi
2010 Arson/incendiarism 42 27.3 mi
2019 Debris and open burning 40 33.4 mi
2019 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 25 39.7 mi
2017 Debris and open burning 22 14.6 mi
2014 Debris and open burning 21 38.7 mi
2005 Debris and open burning 20 24.7 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Temperance do fires concentrate?

Top 5 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 48182 774
2 48144 2
3 48177 2
4 48133 1
5 48161 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Temperance

Six Michigan cities with population within ±25% of Temperance. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Temperance?

2 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Temperance.

Temperance FD
PO Box 335
FDID 05801
Bedford Twp FD
FDID 05802
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.