Home› Massachusetts› Lawrence
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Lawrence, Massachusetts

In 2025, fire departments serving Lawrence responded to 423 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $700K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A- Peak yr 2021 Essex County 88,067 residents 0 reporting departments 2,958 5-yr
Total incidents
423
-10.2% vs 2024
Building fires
38
Residential 66% Other 34%
Property loss
$2.8M
$2.4M structure · $403K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 7
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 7 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 56% of all calls.

423
Total Incidents
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 102 24.1%
Building fires 38 9.0%
Hazardous condition, other 36 8.5%
Electrical wiring/equipment problem, other 36 8.5%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 26 6.1%
All other categories 185 43.7%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jul peaks. Dec dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 41
Feb 39
Mar 42
Apr 33
May 31
Jun 46
Jul 61
Aug 36
Sep 32
Oct 29
Nov 33
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Lawrence

2,958 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2021. $19.0M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 800 —
2022 618 -22.8%
2023 646 +4.5%
2024 471 -27.1%
2025 423 -10.2%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 38 building fires Lawrence departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
36%
26
Cause undetermined
21%
15
Intentional / arson
1%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
4%
3
Under investigation
37%
27
Act of nature (lightning)
1%
1
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Lawrence?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 489 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 137 28.0%
2 Outside area, other 78 16.0%
3 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 42 8.6%
4 Cooking area, kitchen 41 8.4%
5 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 16 3.3%
6 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 14 2.9%
7 Vehicle area, other 14 2.9%
8 Wildland, woods 10 2.0%
9 Bathroom, checkroom, lavatory, locker room 9 1.8%
10 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 9 1.8%
11 All other areas 119 24.3%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Lawrence mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 294 60.1%
2 Cigarette 32 6.5%
3 Arcing 30 6.1%
4 Hot or smoldering object, other 26 5.3%
5 Heat source: other 19 3.9%
6 Hot ember or ash 16 3.3%
7 Heat from powered equipment, other 12 2.5%
8 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 11 2.2%
9 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 10 2.0%
10 Cigarette lighter 9 1.8%
11 All other sources 30 6.1%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $2.1M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Lawrence departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 88% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $700,200 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $500,000 Building fires Major Investigated
3 $400,000 Building fires Major Investigated
4 $175,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $150,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $60,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Lawrence compares

Lawrence vs Massachusetts vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Lawrence sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

4.8
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Lawrence
4.8
MA avg
8.75
US avg
7.48
0.43
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Lawrence
0.43
MA avg
0.57
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Lawrence
0
MA avg
2.8
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Lawrence

24 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 0
20-29 5
30-39 10
40-49 3
50-59 6
60-69 0
70-79 0
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 1 FF 23
Gender
M 23 F 1 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
13
1
0
2
5
3
6
4
0
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Lawrence

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 3,681 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 800 28.0 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 700 28.1 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 28.9 mi
2002 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 28.1 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 256 28.1 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 250 28.3 mi
2007 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 186 9.1 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 172 28.0 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 90 17.6 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 79 28.2 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 59 42.4 mi
2018 Debris and open burning 58 29.8 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Lawrence do fires concentrate?

Top 10 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 01841 1,553
2 01843 1,003
3 01840 369
4 01842 13
5 01844 13
6 01830 2
7 01284 1
8 01835 1
9 01949 1
10 02180 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Lawrence

Six Massachusetts cities with population within ±25% of Lawrence. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.