Home› Massachusetts› Newton
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Newton, Massachusetts

In 2025, fire departments serving Newton responded to 920 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $10K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B Peak yr 2025 Middlesex County 88,453 residents 0 reporting departments 4,359 5-yr
Total incidents
920
+12.3% vs 2024
Building fires
11
Residential 64% Other 36%
Property loss
$10K
$10K structure · $0 contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Cooking fire, confined to container lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 67% of all calls.

920
Total Incidents
Cooking fire, confined to container 347 37.7%
Power line down 81 8.8%
Arcing, shorted electrical equipment 69 7.5%
Electrical wiring/equipment problem, other 63 6.8%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 60 6.5%
All other categories 300 32.6%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Oct peaks. Feb dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 83
Feb 65
Mar 80
Apr 84
May 66
Jun 68
Jul 74
Aug 70
Sep 79
Oct 89
Nov 77
Dec 85
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Newton

4,359 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $905K cumulative property loss. 3 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 861 —
2022 863 +0.2%
2023 896 +3.8%
2024 819 -8.6%
2025 920 +12.3%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 11 building fires Newton departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
62%
32
Cause undetermined
10%
5
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
13%
7
Under investigation
8%
4
Act of nature (lightning)
7%
4
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Newton?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 316 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Outside area, other 94 29.7%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 33 10.4%
3 Cooking area, kitchen 32 10.1%
4 Vehicle area, other 31 9.8%
5 Undetermined 16 5.1%
6 Wildland, woods 8 2.5%
7 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 7 2.2%
8 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 6 1.9%
9 Chute/container - trash, rubbish, waste 6 1.9%
10 Other 5 1.6%
11 All other areas 78 24.7%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Newton mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 138 43.7%
2 Cigarette 42 13.3%
3 Heat from powered equipment, other 37 11.7%
4 Heat source: other 18 5.7%
5 Arcing 10 3.2%
6 Heat from direct flame, convection currents 10 3.2%
7 Sunlight 9 2.8%
8 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 6 1.9%
9 Heat, spark from friction 6 1.9%
10 Hot or smoldering object, other 5 1.6%
11 All other sources 35 11.1%
04 The biggest fires

1 fires · $10K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Newton departments in 2025. These 1 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $10,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Newton compares

Newton vs Massachusetts vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Newton sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

10.4
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Newton
10.4
MA avg
8.75
US avg
7.48
0.12
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Newton
0.12
MA avg
0.57
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Newton
0
MA avg
2.8
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Newton

5 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 0
20-29 0
30-39 0
40-49 1
50-59 1
60-69 1
70-79 1
80+ 1
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 4 FF 1
Gender
M 4 F 1 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
0
1
0
2
1
3
1
4
3
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Newton

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 3,695 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 800 24.8 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 700 24.8 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 3.7 mi
2002 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 24.8 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 256 24.8 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 250 25.4 mi
2007 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 186 22.1 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 172 24.8 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 90 17.8 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 79 24.9 mi
2018 Debris and open burning 58 24.8 mi
2016 Debris and open burning 55 34.4 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Newton do fires concentrate?

Top 10 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 02459 993
2 02465 747
3 02458 684
4 02460 405
5 02466 384
6 02464 307
7 02467 245
8 02461 242
9 02468 161
10 02462 157
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Newton

Six Massachusetts cities with population within ±25% of Newton. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.