Home› California› Lucerne Valley
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Lucerne Valley, California

In 2025, fire departments serving Lucerne Valley responded to 141 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $80K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C+ Peak yr 2023 San Bernardino County 6,212 residents 0 reporting departments 715 5-yr
Total incidents
141
-10.2% vs 2024
Building fires
10
Residential 60% Other 40%
Property loss
$232K
$183K structure · $49K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Unauthorized burning lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 58% of all calls.

141
Total Incidents
Unauthorized burning 45 31.9%
Trash or rubbish fire, contained 11 7.8%
Building fires 10 7.1%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 9 6.4%
Natural vegetation fire, other 7 5.0%
All other categories 59 41.8%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Feb peaks. May dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 11
Feb 18
Mar 14
Apr 17
May 0
Jun 18
Jul 14
Aug 16
Sep 8
Oct 9
Nov 15
Dec 1
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Lucerne Valley

715 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2023. $1.9M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 128 —
2022 128 +0.0%
2023 161 +25.8%
2024 157 -2.5%
2025 141 -10.2%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 10 building fires Lucerne Valley departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
31%
8
Cause undetermined
31%
8
Intentional / arson
19%
5
Equipment / heat source failure
8%
2
Under investigation
12%
3
Act of nature (lightning)
-1%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Lucerne Valley?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 161 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 89 55.3%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 13 8.1%
3 Outside area, other 7 4.3%
4 Other 4 2.5%
5 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 4 2.5%
6 Attic: vacant, crawl space above top story, cupola 4 2.5%
7 Storage area, other 3 1.9%
8 Equipment or service area, other 3 1.9%
9 Structural area, other 3 1.9%
10 Operator/passenger area of transportation equip. 3 1.9%
11 All other areas 28 17.4%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Lucerne Valley mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 112 69.6%
2 Arcing 8 5.0%
3 Heat source: other 7 4.3%
4 Heat from powered equipment, other 7 4.3%
5 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 5 3.1%
6 Hot ember or ash 4 2.5%
7 Hot or smoldering object, other 3 1.9%
8 Match 3 1.9%
9 Candle 3 1.9%
10 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 2 1.2%
11 All other sources 7 4.3%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $180K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Lucerne Valley departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 98% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $80,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $30,000 Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire Significant Investigated
3 $25,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $17,000 Camper or recreational vehicle (RV) fire Significant Investigated
5 $10,000 Fire in mobile home used as fixed residence Significant Investigated
6 $10,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
7 $5,000 Outside storage fire Significant Investigated
8 $3,000 Unauthorized burning Significant Investigated
05 How Lucerne Valley compares

Lucerne Valley vs California vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Lucerne Valley sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

22.7
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Lucerne Valley
22.7
CA avg
5.32
US avg
7.48
1.61
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Lucerne Valley
1.61
CA avg
0.32
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Lucerne Valley
0
CA avg
2.9
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Lucerne Valley

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 707,088 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2003 Arson/incendiarism 91,281 27.3 mi
1999 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 65,000 18.0 mi
2006 Natural 61,700 30.1 mi
2003 Arson/incendiarism 59,788 38.1 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 51,000 19.7 mi
2006 Arson/incendiarism 40,200 38.3 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 36,274 34.3 mi
2020 Equipment and vehicle use 33,424 31.4 mi
1998 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 28,164 37.1 mi
2006 Natural 24,000 10.4 mi
1995 Equipment and vehicle use 23,455 36.0 mi
2020 Fireworks 22,744 27.4 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Lucerne Valley do fires concentrate?

Top 4 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 92356 705
2 92308 5
3 92307 4
4 92284 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Lucerne Valley

Six California cities with population within ±25% of Lucerne Valley. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.