Home› Texas› Midlothian
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Midlothian, Texas

In 2025, fire departments serving Midlothian responded to 298 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $394K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B+ Peak yr 2022 Ellis County 35,460 residents 1 reporting departments 1,707 5-yr
Total incidents
298
+1.7% vs 2024
Building fires
23
Residential 65% Other 35%
Property loss
$2.6M
$1.5M structure · $1.1M contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 57% of all calls.

298
Total Incidents
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 38 12.8%
Unauthorized burning 36 12.1%
Grass fire 34 11.4%
Authorized controlled burning 32 10.7%
Power line down 31 10.4%
All other categories 127 42.6%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Jun dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 23
Feb 24
Mar 48
Apr 17
May 35
Jun 12
Jul 28
Aug 21
Sep 28
Oct 26
Nov 17
Dec 19
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Midlothian

1,707 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2022. $14.5M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 299 —
2022 422 +41.1%
2023 395 -6.4%
2024 293 -25.8%
2025 298 +1.7%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 23 building fires Midlothian departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
42%
35
Cause undetermined
22%
18
Intentional / arson
7%
6
Equipment / heat source failure
23%
19
Under investigation
1%
1
Act of nature (lightning)
5%
4
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Midlothian?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 630 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 121 19.2%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 86 13.7%
3 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 78 12.4%
4 Outside area, other 52 8.3%
5 Cooking area, kitchen 49 7.8%
6 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 24 3.8%
7 Attic: vacant, crawl space above top story, cupola 20 3.2%
8 Cargo/trunk area - all vehicles 18 2.9%
9 Undetermined 18 2.9%
10 Courtyard, patio, porch, terrace 14 2.2%
11 All other areas 150 23.8%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Midlothian mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 202 32.1%
2 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 93 14.8%
3 Arcing 52 8.3%
4 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 45 7.1%
5 Hot ember or ash 39 6.2%
6 Heat from powered equipment, other 26 4.1%
7 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 23 3.7%
8 Heat from direct flame, convection currents 19 3.0%
9 Heat source: other 18 2.9%
10 Fireworks 16 2.5%
11 All other sources 97 15.4%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $1.3M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Midlothian departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 86% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $394,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $357,182 Building fires Major Investigated
3 $230,879 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $41,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
7 $40,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
8 $30,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Midlothian compares

Midlothian vs Texas vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Midlothian sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

8.4
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Midlothian
8.4
TX avg
7.68
US avg
7.48
0.65
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Midlothian
0.65
TX avg
0.7
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Midlothian
0
TX avg
5.4
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Midlothian

18 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 2
20-29 1
30-39 4
40-49 3
50-59 4
60-69 2
70-79 1
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 15 FF 3
Gender
M 13 F 5 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
9
1
4
2
4
3
1
4
0
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Midlothian

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 32,935 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 6,000 22.4 mi
2018 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,153 37.6 mi
2005 Equipment and vehicle use 2,000 36.0 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,000 35.8 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,000 27.7 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,500 42.3 mi
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,500 44.0 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,500 34.0 mi
2006 Equipment and vehicle use 1,280 16.2 mi
2018 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,100 29.3 mi
2019 Debris and open burning 1,100 22.2 mi
2005 Smoking 1,000 37.4 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Midlothian do fires concentrate?

Top 2 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 76065 1,705
2 75154 2
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Midlothian

Six Texas cities with population within ±25% of Midlothian. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Midlothian?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Midlothian.

Midlothian FD
1111 George W Raffield Jr WAY
FDID GC41184 paid
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.