Home› Illinois› Olney
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Olney, Illinois

In 2025, fire departments serving Olney responded to 95 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $50K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B+ Peak yr 2023 Richland County 8,995 residents 0 reporting departments 465 5-yr
Total incidents
95
-9.5% vs 2024
Building fires
19
Residential 63% Other 37%
Property loss
$138K
$112K structure · $26K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 55% of all calls.

95
Total Incidents
Building fires 19 20.0%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 13 13.7%
Carbon monoxide incident 7 7.4%
Arcing, shorted electrical equipment 7 7.4%
Cooking fire, confined to container 6 6.3%
All other categories 43 45.3%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Apr peaks. Feb dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 8
Feb 2
Mar 14
Apr 15
May 8
Jun 6
Jul 5
Aug 6
Sep 8
Oct 6
Nov 7
Dec 10
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Olney

465 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2023. $2.2M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 77 —
2022 76 -1.3%
2023 112 +47.4%
2024 105 -6.2%
2025 95 -9.5%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 19 building fires Olney departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
45%
15
Cause undetermined
24%
8
Intentional / arson
12%
4
Equipment / heat source failure
6%
2
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
13%
1
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Olney?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 170 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 39 22.9%
2 Outside area, other 23 13.5%
3 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 15 8.8%
4 Cooking area, kitchen 12 7.1%
5 Vehicle area, other 12 7.1%
6 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 8 4.7%
7 Wall surface: exterior 7 4.1%
8 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 5 2.9%
9 Laundry area, wash house (laundry) 4 2.4%
10 Attic: vacant, crawl space above top story, cupola 4 2.4%
11 All other areas 41 24.1%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Olney mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 89 52.4%
2 Arcing 16 9.4%
3 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 11 6.5%
4 Heat from direct flame, convection currents 10 5.9%
5 Heat source: other 6 3.5%
6 Flame/torch used for lighting 5 2.9%
7 Radiated heat from another fire 5 2.9%
8 Heat from powered equipment, other 4 2.4%
9 Hot ember or ash 4 2.4%
10 Cigarette 4 2.4%
11 All other sources 16 9.4%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $108K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Olney departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 97% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $15,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $15,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $10,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $6,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
6 $4,500 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
7 $4,500 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
8 $3,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Olney compares

Olney vs Illinois vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Olney sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

10.56
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Olney
10.56
IL avg
10.41
US avg
7.48
2.11
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Olney
2.11
IL avg
1.55
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Olney
0
IL avg
9.9
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Olney

Top 16 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 810 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2012 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 418 47.3 mi
2001 Smoking 80 44.5 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 60 46.8 mi
2010 Debris and open burning 43 32.6 mi
1999 Debris and open burning 40 44.5 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 30 43.2 mi
2001 Recreation and ceremony 20 38.3 mi
2011 Debris and open burning 20 27.1 mi
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 15 24.3 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 15 48.9 mi
2012 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 15 43.3 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 14 34.2 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Olney do fires concentrate?

Top 1 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 62450 465
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Olney

Six Illinois cities with population within ±25% of Olney. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.