Home› Oregon› Madras
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Madras, Oregon

In 2025, fire departments serving Madras responded to 189 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $1.5M building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C+ Peak yr 2024 Jefferson County 7,494 residents 0 reporting departments 835 5-yr
Total incidents
189
+0.0% vs 2024
Building fires
10
Residential 60% Other 40%
Property loss
$3.1M
$1.8M structure · $1.3M contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Unauthorized burning lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 75% of all calls.

189
Total Incidents
Unauthorized burning 50 26.5%
Authorized controlled burning 48 25.4%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 20 10.6%
Forest, woods or wildland fire 12 6.3%
Grass fire 11 5.8%
All other categories 48 25.4%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jun peaks. Jan dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 7
Feb 8
Mar 15
Apr 11
May 13
Jun 33
Jul 33
Aug 12
Sep 13
Oct 16
Nov 17
Dec 11
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Madras

835 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2024. $4.0M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 157 —
2022 152 -3.2%
2023 148 -2.6%
2024 189 +27.7%
2025 189 +0.0%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 10 building fires Madras departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
42%
25
Cause undetermined
25%
15
Intentional / arson
3%
2
Equipment / heat source failure
7%
4
Under investigation
18%
11
Act of nature (lightning)
5%
1
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Madras?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 332 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 69 20.8%
2 Outside area, other 60 18.1%
3 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 41 12.3%
4 Undetermined 39 11.7%
5 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 23 6.9%
6 Cooking area, kitchen 18 5.4%
7 Other 14 4.2%
8 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 9 2.7%
9 Courtyard, patio, porch, terrace 6 1.8%
10 Operator/passenger area of transportation equip. 5 1.5%
11 All other areas 48 14.5%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Madras mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 157 47.3%
2 Hot ember or ash 18 5.4%
3 Arcing 17 5.1%
4 Heat from powered equipment, other 16 4.8%
5 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 16 4.8%
6 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 16 4.8%
7 Hot or smoldering object, other 16 4.8%
8 Flame/torch used for lighting 11 3.3%
9 Heat source: other 10 3.0%
10 Fireworks 6 1.8%
11 All other sources 49 14.8%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $1.8M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Madras departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 98% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $1,500,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $162,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $40,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $20,000 Fire in mobile home used as fixed residence Significant Investigated
5 $20,000 Fire in mobile home used as fixed residence Significant Investigated
6 $15,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $8,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $8,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Madras compares

Madras vs Oregon vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Madras sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

25.22
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Madras
25.22
OR avg
8.47
US avg
7.48
1.33
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Madras
1.33
OR avg
0.83
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Madras
0
OR avg
3.8
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Madras

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 1,195,209 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2020 Natural 204,469 27.0 mi
1996 Equipment and vehicle use 118,230 25.4 mi
2018 Natural 100,226 35.5 mi
2003 Natural 79,734 37.1 mi
2017 Equipment and vehicle use 68,135 31.2 mi
2015 Equipment and vehicle use 66,613 17.1 mi
2013 Arson/incendiarism 53,000 12.6 mi
2011 Natural 51,384 27.0 mi
2014 Natural 50,900 24.4 mi
2018 Natural 45,973 46.1 mi
2014 Natural 35,724 33.7 mi
1994 Other causes 33,490 16.7 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Madras do fires concentrate?

Top 3 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 97741 830
2 97734 2
3 97754 2
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Madras

Six Oregon cities with population within ±25% of Madras. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.