Home› Louisiana› Mandeville
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Mandeville, Louisiana

In 2025, fire departments serving Mandeville responded to 115 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $350K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C- Peak yr 2021 St. Tammany Parish 13,194 residents 0 reporting departments 1,419 5-yr

Incomplete 2025 data. Mandeville's departments reported 115 incidents to NFIRS for 2025, against about 284 in a typical year, so 2025 figures on this page undercount. The 2021–2025 totals are the better guide.

Total incidents
115
Not comparable with 2024 (incomplete reporting)
Building fires
10
Residential 60% Other 40%
Property loss
$981K
$777K structure · $204K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 53% of all calls.

115
Total Incidents
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 26 22.6%
Arcing, shorted electrical equipment 11 9.6%
Building fires 10 8.7%
Trash or rubbish fire, contained 7 6.1%
Electrical wiring/equipment problem, other 7 6.1%
All other categories 54 47.0%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

May peaks. Jun dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 24
Feb 20
Mar 18
Apr 19
May 32
Jun 0
Jul 0
Aug 1
Sep 1
Oct 0
Nov 0
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Mandeville

1,419 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2021. $8.2M cumulative property loss. 1 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 391 —
2022 273 -30.2%
2023 356 +30.4%
2024 284 -20.2%
2025* 115 —

* Well below Mandeville's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 10 building fires Mandeville departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
50%
12
Cause undetermined
33%
8
Intentional / arson
8%
2
Equipment / heat source failure
0%
0
Under investigation
4%
1
Act of nature (lightning)
5%
1
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Mandeville?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 538 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 136 25.3%
2 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 91 16.9%
3 Outside area, other 48 8.9%
4 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 43 8.0%
5 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 42 7.8%
6 Cooking area, kitchen 41 7.6%
7 Wildland, woods 28 5.2%
8 Courtyard, patio, porch, terrace 18 3.3%
9 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 11 2.0%
10 Construction/renovation area 8 1.5%
11 All other areas 72 13.4%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Mandeville mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 363 67.5%
2 Match 25 4.6%
3 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 23 4.3%
4 Cigarette lighter 23 4.3%
5 Hot ember or ash 16 3.0%
6 Heat from powered equipment, other 12 2.2%
7 Heat source: other 10 1.9%
8 Arcing 10 1.9%
9 Heat from direct flame, convection currents 8 1.5%
10 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 6 1.1%
11 All other sources 42 7.8%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $776K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Mandeville departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $350,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $250,000 Building fires Major Investigated
3 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $12,500 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $8,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $5,000 Mobile property (vehicle) fire, other Significant Investigated
05 How Mandeville compares

Mandeville vs Louisiana vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Mandeville sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

8.72
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Mandeville
8.72
LA avg
9.63
US avg
7.48
0.76
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Mandeville
0.76
LA avg
1.29
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Mandeville
0
LA avg
15.6
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Mandeville

6 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 0
20-29 0
30-39 0
40-49 2
50-59 1
60-69 0
70-79 2
80+ 1
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 5 FF 1
Gender
M 4 F 2 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
1
1
2
2
0
3
1
4
1
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Mandeville

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 31,599 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2006 Arson/incendiarism 3,708 35.5 mi
2006 Arson/incendiarism 3,000 48.7 mi
2020 Arson/incendiarism 2,135 40.3 mi
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,922 14.9 mi
2020 Arson/incendiarism 1,600 37.0 mi
2006 Debris and open burning 1,507 34.1 mi
2011 Natural 1,500 23.2 mi
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,485 44.4 mi
2006 Arson/incendiarism 1,200 16.9 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,178 36.9 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,078 37.5 mi
2006 Arson/incendiarism 1,069 38.9 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Mandeville do fires concentrate?

Top 7 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 70448 807
2 70471 604
3 70420 2
4 70433 2
5 70445 2
6 30102 1
7 70435 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Mandeville

Six Louisiana cities with population within ±25% of Mandeville. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.