Home› Louisiana› West Monroe
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in West Monroe, Louisiana

In 2025, fire departments serving West Monroe responded to 643 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $300K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade D Peak yr 2023 Ouachita Parish 12,987 residents 1 reporting departments 3,490 5-yr
Total incidents
643
-12.0% vs 2024
Building fires
59
Residential 66% Other 34%
Property loss
$3.5M
$2.5M structure · $1.0M contents
Deaths & injuries
1 / 12
1 civilian deaths · 9 civ injuries · 3 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 57% of all calls.

643
Total Incidents
Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire 119 18.5%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 68 10.6%
Grass fire 62 9.6%
Building fires 59 9.2%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 55 8.6%
All other categories 280 43.5%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jan peaks. Feb dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 75
Feb 38
Mar 69
Apr 60
May 50
Jun 47
Jul 52
Aug 40
Sep 55
Oct 57
Nov 59
Dec 41
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in West Monroe

3,490 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2023. $15.2M cumulative property loss. 6 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 505 —
2022 762 +50.9%
2023 849 +11.4%
2024 731 -13.9%
2025 643 -12.0%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 59 building fires West Monroe departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
33%
133
Cause undetermined
6%
26
Intentional / arson
47%
188
Equipment / heat source failure
1%
6
Under investigation
10%
42
Act of nature (lightning)
3%
8
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in West Monroe?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 2,189 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 1,045 47.7%
2 Undetermined 320 14.6%
3 Cooking area, kitchen 125 5.7%
4 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 122 5.6%
5 Outside area, other 84 3.8%
6 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 41 1.9%
7 Exterior, exposed surface 39 1.8%
8 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 37 1.7%
9 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 35 1.6%
10 Wall surface: exterior 32 1.5%
11 All other areas 309 14.1%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the West Monroe mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 1,135 51.9%
2 Cigarette lighter 191 8.7%
3 Hot ember or ash 186 8.5%
4 Match 138 6.3%
5 Arcing 75 3.4%
6 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 58 2.6%
7 Heat from powered equipment, other 44 2.0%
8 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 41 1.9%
9 Flame/torch used for lighting 37 1.7%
10 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 34 1.6%
11 All other sources 250 11.4%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $1.3M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by West Monroe departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 53% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $300,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $228,805 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $200,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $180,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $150,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $100,000 Fire in mobile home used as fixed residence Significant Investigated
7 $80,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
8 $75,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How West Monroe compares

West Monroe vs Louisiana vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. West Monroe sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

49.51
Incidents per 1,000 residents
West Monroe
49.51
LA avg
9.63
US avg
7.48
4.54
Building fires per 1,000 residents
West Monroe
4.54
LA avg
1.29
US avg
0.85
77
Civilian fire deaths per million
West Monroe
77
LA avg
15.6
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in West Monroe

36 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 2
20-29 5
30-39 8
40-49 7
50-59 3
60-69 3
70-79 4
80+ 4
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 31 FF 5
Gender
M 24 F 12 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
10
1
12
2
3
3
4
4
7
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of West Monroe

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 14,359 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2006 Arson/incendiarism 3,669 49.2 mi
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,806 29.3 mi
2005 Debris and open burning 1,806 34.8 mi
1996 Arson/incendiarism 929 45.6 mi
2005 Arson/incendiarism 902 44.3 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 745 45.7 mi
2016 Arson/incendiarism 632 35.9 mi
2000 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 400 48.9 mi
2006 Arson/incendiarism 380 44.7 mi
2006 Arson/incendiarism 295 48.5 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 274 31.9 mi
2017 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 251 49.0 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in West Monroe do fires concentrate?

Top 5 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 71292 2,152
2 71291 1,335
3 71209 1
4 71225 1
5 71238 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to West Monroe

Six Louisiana cities with population within ±25% of West Monroe. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in West Monroe?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in West Monroe.

WEST MONROE FD
4341 Cypress Street
FDID 3702038 paid
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.