Home› Massachusetts› Mansfield
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Mansfield, Massachusetts

In 2025, fire departments serving Mansfield responded to 11 fire and hazmat incidents . Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B+ Peak yr 2021 Bristol County 23,831 residents 0 reporting departments 1,129 5-yr

Incomplete 2025 data. Mansfield's departments reported 11 incidents to NFIRS for 2025, against about 226 in a typical year, so 2025 figures on this page undercount. The 2021–2025 totals are the better guide.

Total incidents
11
Not comparable with 2024 (incomplete reporting)
Building fires
5
Residential 60% Other 40%
Property loss
$0
$0 structure · $0 contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 91% of all calls.

11
Total Incidents
Building fires 5 45.5%
Gasoline or other flammable liquid spill 2 18.2%
Passenger vehicle fire 1 9.1%
Road freight or transport vehicle fire 1 9.1%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 1 9.1%
All other categories 1 9.1%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Apr peaks. Jan dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 0
Feb 0
Mar 0
Apr 5
May 0
Jun 0
Jul 0
Aug 1
Sep 3
Oct 1
Nov 1
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Mansfield

1,129 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2021. $1.1M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 288 —
2022 283 -1.7%
2023 288 +1.8%
2024 259 -10.1%
2025* 11 —

* Well below Mansfield's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 5 building fires Mansfield departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
0%
0
Cause undetermined
100%
1
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
0%
0
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Mansfield?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 170 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Outside area, other 31 18.2%
2 Other 25 14.7%
3 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 17 10.0%
4 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 12 7.1%
5 Cooking area, kitchen 11 6.5%
6 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 11 6.5%
7 Undetermined 11 6.5%
8 Wildland, woods 7 4.1%
9 Vehicle area, other 6 3.5%
10 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 3 1.8%
11 All other areas 36 21.2%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Mansfield mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 67 39.4%
2 Heat from powered equipment, other 20 11.8%
3 Hot ember or ash 15 8.8%
4 Cigarette 13 7.6%
5 Heat source: other 9 5.3%
6 Arcing 9 5.3%
7 Hot or smoldering object, other 9 5.3%
8 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 6 3.5%
9 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 5 2.9%
10 Cigarette lighter 4 2.4%
11 All other sources 13 7.6%
05 How Mansfield compares

Mansfield vs Massachusetts vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Mansfield sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

0.46
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Mansfield
0.46
MA avg
8.75
US avg
7.48
0.21
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Mansfield
0.21
MA avg
0.57
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Mansfield
0
MA avg
2.8
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Mansfield

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 3,819 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 800 39.6 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 700 39.6 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 18.5 mi
2002 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 39.6 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 256 39.5 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 250 40.2 mi
2007 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 186 42.9 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 172 39.6 mi
2016 Natural 120 41.0 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 90 36.3 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 79 39.7 mi
2018 Debris and open burning 58 38.5 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Mansfield do fires concentrate?

Top 7 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 02048 1,113
2 02762 7
3 02035 3
4 02703 3
5 01590 1
6 02073 1
7 02093 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Mansfield

Six Massachusetts cities with population within ±25% of Mansfield. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.