Home› Massachusetts› Hingham
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Hingham, Massachusetts

In 2025, fire departments serving Hingham responded to 183 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $3.9M building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B+ Peak yr 2021 Plymouth County 24,143 residents 0 reporting departments 1,271 5-yr
Total incidents
183
-20.1% vs 2024
Building fires
10
Residential 60% Other 40%
Property loss
$5.1M
$4.0M structure · $1.0M contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Natural vegetation fire, other lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 56% of all calls.

183
Total Incidents
Natural vegetation fire, other 31 16.9%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 28 15.3%
Carbon monoxide incident 18 9.8%
Electrical wiring/equipment problem, other 13 7.1%
Power line down 12 6.6%
All other categories 81 44.3%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jun peaks. Dec dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 12
Feb 15
Mar 11
Apr 21
May 21
Jun 29
Jul 15
Aug 12
Sep 8
Oct 16
Nov 23
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Hingham

1,271 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2021. $12.7M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 360 —
2022 240 -33.3%
2023 259 +7.9%
2024 229 -11.6%
2025 183 -20.1%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 10 building fires Hingham departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
60%
33
Cause undetermined
22%
12
Intentional / arson
2%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
4%
2
Under investigation
2%
1
Act of nature (lightning)
10%
6
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Hingham?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 230 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Outside area, other 39 17.0%
2 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 29 12.6%
3 Cooking area, kitchen 28 12.2%
4 Undetermined 16 7.0%
5 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 15 6.5%
6 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 11 4.8%
7 Wildland, woods 11 4.8%
8 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 10 4.3%
9 Other 8 3.5%
10 Courtyard, patio, porch, terrace 6 2.6%
11 All other areas 57 24.8%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Hingham mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 62 27.0%
2 Cigarette 27 11.7%
3 Hot ember or ash 20 8.7%
4 Heat from powered equipment, other 17 7.4%
5 Chemical reaction 17 7.4%
6 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 14 6.1%
7 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 13 5.7%
8 Heat source: other 12 5.2%
9 Cigarette lighter 12 5.2%
10 Arcing 9 3.9%
11 All other sources 27 11.7%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $4.0M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Hingham departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $3,933,754 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $20,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
3 $20,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $12,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
5 $10,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $5,000 Dumpster or other outside trash receptacle fire Significant Investigated
7 $5,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
8 $1,200 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Hingham compares

Hingham vs Massachusetts vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Hingham sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

7.58
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Hingham
7.58
MA avg
8.75
US avg
7.48
0.41
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Hingham
0.41
MA avg
0.57
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Hingham
0
MA avg
2.8
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Hingham

7 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 0
20-29 1
30-39 3
40-49 1
50-59 2
60-69 0
70-79 0
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 0 FF 7
Gender
M 7 F 0 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
7
1
0
2
0
3
0
4
0
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Hingham

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 3,762 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 800 43.1 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 700 43.1 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 15.7 mi
2002 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 43.1 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 256 43.1 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 250 43.7 mi
2007 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 186 28.6 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 172 43.1 mi
2016 Natural 120 38.7 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 90 19.8 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 79 43.2 mi
2018 Debris and open burning 58 43.1 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Hingham do fires concentrate?

Top 1 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 02043 1,271
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Hingham

Six Massachusetts cities with population within ±25% of Hingham. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.