Home› Massachusetts› Canton
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Canton, Massachusetts

In 2025, fire departments serving Canton responded to 205 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $250K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A- Peak yr 2023 Norfolk County 24,293 residents 0 reporting departments 1,066 5-yr
Total incidents
205
-9.7% vs 2024
Building fires
14
Residential 64% Other 36%
Property loss
$1.2M
$953K structure · $250K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 3
0 civilian deaths · 1 civ injuries · 2 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 59% of all calls.

205
Total Incidents
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 39 19.0%
Electrical wiring/equipment problem, other 25 12.2%
Carbon monoxide incident 24 11.7%
Power line down 19 9.3%
Building fires 14 6.8%
All other categories 84 41.0%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Dec peaks. May dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 16
Feb 20
Mar 16
Apr 16
May 2
Jun 20
Jul 17
Aug 21
Sep 15
Oct 17
Nov 18
Dec 27
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Canton

1,066 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2023. $5.1M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 196 —
2022 207 +5.6%
2023 231 +11.6%
2024 227 -1.7%
2025 205 -9.7%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 14 building fires Canton departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
46%
16
Cause undetermined
43%
15
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
3%
1
Under investigation
9%
3
Act of nature (lightning)
-1%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Canton?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 270 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 43 15.9%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 28 10.4%
3 Other 27 10.0%
4 Wildland, woods 26 9.6%
5 Outside area, other 23 8.5%
6 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 22 8.1%
7 Cooking area, kitchen 18 6.7%
8 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 16 5.9%
9 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 6 2.2%
10 Laundry area, wash house (laundry) 5 1.9%
11 All other areas 56 20.7%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Canton mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 160 59.3%
2 Heat from powered equipment, other 26 9.6%
3 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 11 4.1%
4 Hot ember or ash 11 4.1%
5 Cigarette 11 4.1%
6 Arcing 10 3.7%
7 Heat source: other 9 3.3%
8 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 4 1.5%
9 Flying brand, ember, spark 4 1.5%
10 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 3 1.1%
11 All other sources 21 7.8%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $828K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Canton departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 87% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $250,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $150,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $125,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
4 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $38,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
7 $35,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
8 $30,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Canton compares

Canton vs Massachusetts vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Canton sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

8.44
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Canton
8.44
MA avg
8.75
US avg
7.48
0.58
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Canton
0.58
MA avg
0.57
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Canton
0
MA avg
2.8
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Canton

5 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 0
20-29 1
30-39 1
40-49 2
50-59 0
60-69 0
70-79 1
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 1 FF 4
Gender
M 5 F 0 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
5
1
0
2
0
3
0
4
0
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Canton

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 3,800 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 800 34.4 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 700 34.4 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 7.9 mi
2002 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 34.4 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 256 34.4 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 250 35.1 mi
2007 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 186 31.2 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 172 34.4 mi
2016 Natural 120 43.8 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 90 24.4 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 79 34.5 mi
2018 Debris and open burning 58 33.9 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Canton do fires concentrate?

Top 3 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 02021 1,064
2 02062 1
3 02703 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Canton

Six Massachusetts cities with population within ±25% of Canton. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.