Home› California› Manteca
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Manteca, California

In 2025, fire departments serving Manteca responded to 412 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $480K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B+ Peak yr 2022 San Joaquin County 83,897 residents 0 reporting departments 2,757 5-yr
Total incidents
412
-20.9% vs 2024
Building fires
14
Residential 64% Other 36%
Property loss
$2.3M
$1.9M structure · $358K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 3
0 civilian deaths · 2 civ injuries · 1 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Outside rubbish fire, other lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 45% of all calls.

412
Total Incidents
Outside rubbish fire, other 64 15.5%
Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire 41 10.0%
Dumpster or other outside trash receptacle fire 29 7.0%
Passenger vehicle fire 26 6.3%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 25 6.1%
All other categories 227 55.1%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

May peaks. Sep dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 44
Feb 30
Mar 40
Apr 26
May 50
Jun 29
Jul 44
Aug 43
Sep 1
Oct 26
Nov 38
Dec 41
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Manteca

2,757 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2022. $13.7M cumulative property loss. 3 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 513 —
2022 717 +39.8%
2023 594 -17.2%
2024 521 -12.3%
2025 412 -20.9%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 14 building fires Manteca departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
18%
21
Cause undetermined
57%
66
Intentional / arson
8%
9
Equipment / heat source failure
6%
7
Under investigation
3%
4
Act of nature (lightning)
8%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Manteca?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 1,264 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 242 19.1%
2 Outside area, other 241 19.1%
3 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 213 16.9%
4 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 123 9.7%
5 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 65 5.1%
6 Other 63 5.0%
7 Courtyard, patio, porch, terrace 38 3.0%
8 Chute/container - trash, rubbish, waste 37 2.9%
9 Vehicle area, other 26 2.1%
10 Operator/passenger area of transportation equip. 25 2.0%
11 All other areas 191 15.1%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Manteca mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 921 72.9%
2 Hot or smoldering object, other 51 4.0%
3 Fireworks 33 2.6%
4 Hot ember or ash 31 2.5%
5 Heat source: other 28 2.2%
6 Arcing 27 2.1%
7 Cigarette lighter 24 1.9%
8 Heat from powered equipment, other 21 1.7%
9 Heat from direct flame, convection currents 16 1.3%
10 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 15 1.2%
11 All other sources 97 7.7%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $1.6M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Manteca departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 85% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $480,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $400,000 Cultivated vegetation, crop fire, other Major Investigated
3 $400,000 Cultivated grain or crop fire Major Investigated
4 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $75,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
7 $50,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
8 $43,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Manteca compares

Manteca vs California vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Manteca sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

4.91
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Manteca
4.91
CA avg
5.32
US avg
7.48
0.17
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Manteca
0.17
CA avg
0.32
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Manteca
0
CA avg
2.9
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Manteca

23 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 0
20-29 6
30-39 11
40-49 1
50-59 3
60-69 0
70-79 0
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 11 FF 12
Gender
M 17 F 6 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
12
1
5
2
2
3
1
4
3
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Manteca

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 701,574 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 396,624 31.6 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 70,868 47.7 mi
2007 Recreation and ceremony 47,760 43.1 mi
2006 Equipment and vehicle use 34,271 27.3 mi
2006 Equipment and vehicle use 25,000 42.9 mi
1992 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 18,000 42.6 mi
2018 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 12,300 17.4 mi
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 12,200 20.3 mi
2018 Equipment and vehicle use 11,789 23.6 mi
1992 Recreation and ceremony 8,000 48.7 mi
1996 Natural 7,000 40.4 mi
2003 Equipment and vehicle use 6,804 15.3 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Manteca do fires concentrate?

Top 8 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 95336 1,526
2 95337 1,221
3 95366 5
4 95212 1
5 95252 1
6 95330 1
7 95355 1
8 95367 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Manteca

Six California cities with population within ±25% of Manteca. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.