Home› California› Mountain View
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Mountain View, California

In 2025, fire departments serving Mountain View responded to 315 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $1.0M building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A- Peak yr 2024 Santa Clara County 82,132 residents 0 reporting departments 1,549 5-yr
Total incidents
315
-7.6% vs 2024
Building fires
24
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$2.1M
$1.9M structure · $144K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 1
0 civilian deaths · 1 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Cooking fire, confined to container lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 58% of all calls.

315
Total Incidents
Cooking fire, confined to container 58 18.4%
Power line down 57 18.1%
Building fires 24 7.6%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 23 7.3%
Passenger vehicle fire 20 6.3%
All other categories 133 42.2%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Feb dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 19
Feb 17
Mar 43
Apr 28
May 40
Jun 23
Jul 26
Aug 25
Sep 24
Oct 27
Nov 17
Dec 26
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Mountain View

1,549 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2024. $8.9M cumulative property loss. 1 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 259 —
2022 310 +19.7%
2023 324 +4.5%
2024 341 +5.2%
2025 315 -7.6%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 24 building fires Mountain View departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
71%
98
Cause undetermined
9%
13
Intentional / arson
8%
11
Equipment / heat source failure
12%
16
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
1
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Mountain View?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 712 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Cooking area, kitchen 297 41.7%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 60 8.4%
3 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 47 6.6%
4 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 43 6.0%
5 Undetermined 41 5.8%
6 Courtyard, patio, porch, terrace 37 5.2%
7 Chute/container - trash, rubbish, waste 28 3.9%
8 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 16 2.2%
9 Cargo/trunk area - all vehicles 16 2.2%
10 Operator/passenger area of transportation equip. 15 2.1%
11 All other areas 112 15.7%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Mountain View mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 225 31.6%
2 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 221 31.0%
3 Heat from direct flame, convection currents 109 15.3%
4 Arcing 38 5.3%
5 Hot ember or ash 21 2.9%
6 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 18 2.5%
7 Cigarette 15 2.1%
8 Cigarette lighter 15 2.1%
9 Match 9 1.3%
10 Chemical reaction 9 1.3%
11 All other sources 32 4.5%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $1.7M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Mountain View departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 86% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $1,000,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $201,500 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
3 $150,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $90,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $80,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $50,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
8 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Mountain View compares

Mountain View vs California vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Mountain View sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

3.84
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Mountain View
3.84
CA avg
5.32
US avg
7.48
0.29
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Mountain View
0.29
CA avg
0.32
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Mountain View
0
CA avg
2.9
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Mountain View

12 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 2
20-29 2
30-39 4
40-49 2
50-59 0
60-69 1
70-79 1
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 11 FF 1
Gender
M 7 F 5 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
7
1
3
2
0
3
1
4
1
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Mountain View

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 679,181 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 396,624 28.1 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 86,509 12.4 mi
2007 Recreation and ceremony 47,760 34.4 mi
2006 Equipment and vehicle use 34,271 43.8 mi
2003 Natural 30,170 42.2 mi
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 12,200 33.7 mi
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 7,817 18.4 mi
2003 Equipment and vehicle use 6,804 41.3 mi
2005 Arson/incendiarism 6,744 31.1 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 5,513 40.6 mi
2003 Natural 5,018 36.5 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 4,474 24.4 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Mountain View do fires concentrate?

Top 5 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 94043 608
2 94040 605
3 94041 334
4 94024 1
5 94089 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Mountain View

Six California cities with population within ±25% of Mountain View. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.