Home› Ohio› Marysville
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Marysville, Ohio

In 2025, fire departments serving Marysville responded to 151 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $50K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A- Peak yr 2022 Union County 25,806 residents 1 reporting departments 1,091 5-yr
Total incidents
151
-26.0% vs 2024
Building fires
16
Residential 63% Other 37%
Property loss
$132K
$111K structure · $22K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 54% of all calls.

151
Total Incidents
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 30 19.9%
Building fires 16 10.6%
Carbon monoxide incident 16 10.6%
Power line down 10 6.6%
Cooking fire, confined to container 9 6.0%
All other categories 70 46.4%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jul peaks. Jun dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 13
Feb 12
Mar 6
Apr 20
May 16
Jun 5
Jul 25
Aug 6
Sep 13
Oct 10
Nov 19
Dec 6
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Marysville

1,091 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2022. $2.6M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 211 —
2022 280 +32.7%
2023 245 -12.5%
2024 204 -16.7%
2025 151 -26.0%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 16 building fires Marysville departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
61%
14
Cause undetermined
9%
2
Intentional / arson
4%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
13%
3
Under investigation
9%
2
Act of nature (lightning)
4%
1
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Marysville?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 217 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 49 22.6%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 48 22.1%
3 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 15 6.9%
4 Cooking area, kitchen 14 6.5%
5 Outside area, other 13 6.0%
6 Vehicle area, other 7 3.2%
7 Cargo/trunk area - all vehicles 6 2.8%
8 Bathroom, checkroom, lavatory, locker room 5 2.3%
9 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 5 2.3%
10 Exterior, exposed surface 5 2.3%
11 All other areas 50 23.0%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Marysville mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 84 38.7%
2 Heat from powered equipment, other 25 11.5%
3 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 18 8.3%
4 Hot or smoldering object, other 13 6.0%
5 Heat, spark from friction 13 6.0%
6 Arcing 10 4.6%
7 Flying brand, ember, spark 6 2.8%
8 Heat source: other 5 2.3%
9 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 5 2.3%
10 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 5 2.3%
11 All other sources 33 15.2%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $101K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Marysville departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 91% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $50,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
2 $10,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
3 $10,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $10,000 Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire Significant Investigated
5 $8,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
6 $5,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
7 $5,000 Cooking fire, confined to container Significant Investigated
8 $3,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Marysville compares

Marysville vs Ohio vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Marysville sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

5.85
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Marysville
5.85
OH avg
11.06
US avg
7.48
0.62
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Marysville
0.62
OH avg
1.94
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Marysville
0
OH avg
10.3
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Marysville

Top 6 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 431 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 332 29.6 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 25 47.0 mi
2002 Debris and open burning 25 32.8 mi
2012 Debris and open burning 24 44.1 mi
2002 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 15 27.9 mi
2019 Debris and open burning 10 49.3 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Marysville do fires concentrate?

Top 2 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 43040 1,090
2 43045 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Marysville

Six Ohio cities with population within ±25% of Marysville. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Marysville?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Marysville.

MARYSVILLE DIVISION OF FIRE
209 S Main ST
FDID 8000328 paid
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.