Home› Indiana› Merrillville
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Merrillville, Indiana

In 2025, fire departments serving Merrillville responded to 297 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $750K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A- Peak yr 2023 Lake County 36,214 residents 0 reporting departments 1,616 5-yr
Total incidents
297
-6.0% vs 2024
Building fires
62
Residential 66% Other 34%
Property loss
$2.2M
$1.4M structure · $864K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 4
0 civilian deaths · 4 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 64% of all calls.

297
Total Incidents
Building fires 62 20.9%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 42 14.1%
Carbon monoxide incident 35 11.8%
Power line down 26 8.8%
Cooking fire, confined to container 24 8.1%
All other categories 108 36.4%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jul peaks. Sep dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 17
Feb 15
Mar 30
Apr 34
May 43
Jun 14
Jul 50
Aug 46
Sep 0
Oct 3
Nov 34
Dec 11
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Merrillville

1,616 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2023. $6.7M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 284 —
2022 342 +20.4%
2023 377 +10.2%
2024 316 -16.2%
2025 297 -6.0%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 62 building fires Merrillville departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
40%
21
Cause undetermined
15%
8
Intentional / arson
8%
4
Equipment / heat source failure
15%
8
Under investigation
21%
11
Act of nature (lightning)
1%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Merrillville?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 335 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 50 14.9%
2 Undetermined 47 14.0%
3 Cooking area, kitchen 32 9.6%
4 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 30 9.0%
5 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 22 6.6%
6 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 13 3.9%
7 Wall surface: exterior 13 3.9%
8 Outside area, other 13 3.9%
9 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 11 3.3%
10 Chute/container - trash, rubbish, waste 10 3.0%
11 All other areas 94 28.1%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Merrillville mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 175 52.2%
2 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 30 9.0%
3 Arcing 20 6.0%
4 Hot ember or ash 14 4.2%
5 Heat from direct flame, convection currents 12 3.6%
6 Flame/torch used for lighting 10 3.0%
7 Heat from powered equipment, other 9 2.7%
8 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 7 2.1%
9 Fireworks 7 2.1%
10 Hot or smoldering object, other 6 1.8%
11 All other sources 45 13.4%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $1.2M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Merrillville departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 91% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $750,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $200,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $80,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $40,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $30,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $20,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $15,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Merrillville compares

Merrillville vs Indiana vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Merrillville sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

8.2
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Merrillville
8.2
IN avg
8.62
US avg
7.48
1.71
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Merrillville
1.71
IN avg
1.27
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Merrillville
0
IN avg
4.4
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Merrillville

12 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 1
20-29 1
30-39 1
40-49 4
50-59 2
60-69 2
70-79 1
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 6 FF 6
Gender
M 9 F 3 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
5
1
1
2
2
3
4
4
0
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Merrillville

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 4,737 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2002 Railroad operations and maintenance 396 9.4 mi
1993 Railroad operations and maintenance 341 9.5 mi
2012 Railroad operations and maintenance 291 9.2 mi
2019 Railroad operations and maintenance 274 10.3 mi
1995 Debris and open burning 253 7.2 mi
1996 Railroad operations and maintenance 244 9.3 mi
2003 Debris and open burning 232 44.9 mi
2019 Railroad operations and maintenance 216 9.4 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 204 9.0 mi
1994 Railroad operations and maintenance 191 9.8 mi
1994 Railroad operations and maintenance 190 9.1 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 187 9.2 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Merrillville do fires concentrate?

Top 3 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 46410 1,609
2 46411 6
3 46307 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Merrillville

Six Indiana cities with population within ±25% of Merrillville. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.