Home› Indiana› Portage
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Portage, Indiana

In 2025, fire departments serving Portage responded to 86 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $250K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B+ Peak yr 2021 Porter County 37,737 residents 1 reporting departments 883 5-yr

Incomplete 2025 data. Portage's departments reported 86 incidents to NFIRS for 2025, against about 177 in a typical year, so 2025 figures on this page undercount. The 2021–2025 totals are the better guide.

Total incidents
86
Not comparable with 2024 (incomplete reporting)
Building fires
16
Residential 63% Other 37%
Property loss
$1.1M
$806K structure · $278K contents
Deaths & injuries
1 / 1
1 civilian deaths · 1 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 66% of all calls.

86
Total Incidents
Building fires 16 18.6%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 14 16.3%
Power line down 11 12.8%
Carbon monoxide incident 10 11.6%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 6 7.0%
All other categories 29 33.7%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Feb peaks. Sep dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 15
Feb 22
Mar 6
Apr 7
May 8
Jun 2
Jul 13
Aug 7
Sep 0
Oct 0
Nov 5
Dec 1
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Portage

883 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2021. $6.0M cumulative property loss. 1 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 246 —
2022 236 -4.1%
2023 211 -10.6%
2024* 104 —
2025* 86 —

* Well below Portage's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 16 building fires Portage departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
43%
6
Cause undetermined
36%
5
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
14%
2
Under investigation
7%
1
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Portage?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 230 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 64 27.8%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 40 17.4%
3 Outside area, other 23 10.0%
4 Other 11 4.8%
5 Cooking area, kitchen 9 3.9%
6 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 9 3.9%
7 Laundry area, wash house (laundry) 8 3.5%
8 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 8 3.5%
9 Operator/passenger area of transportation equip. 7 3.0%
10 Wildland, woods 6 2.6%
11 All other areas 45 19.6%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Portage mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 145 63.0%
2 Hot or smoldering object, other 15 6.5%
3 Heat from powered equipment, other 10 4.3%
4 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 10 4.3%
5 Arcing 10 4.3%
6 Heat source: other 6 2.6%
7 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 6 2.6%
8 Hot ember or ash 5 2.2%
9 Explosive, fireworks, other 4 1.7%
10 Cigarette 4 1.7%
11 All other sources 15 6.5%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $800K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Portage departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 99% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $250,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $150,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $150,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $80,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $30,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
7 $25,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
8 $15,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Portage compares

Portage vs Indiana vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Portage sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

2.28
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Portage
2.28
IN avg
8.62
US avg
7.48
0.42
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Portage
0.42
IN avg
1.27
US avg
0.85
26.5
Civilian fire deaths per million
Portage
26.5
IN avg
4.4
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Portage

5 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 0
20-29 1
30-39 0
40-49 1
50-59 0
60-69 1
70-79 0
80+ 2
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 5 FF 0
Gender
M 4 F 1 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
1
1
2
2
0
3
0
4
1
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Portage

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 4,590 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2002 Railroad operations and maintenance 396 5.5 mi
1993 Railroad operations and maintenance 341 5.5 mi
2012 Railroad operations and maintenance 291 6.1 mi
2019 Railroad operations and maintenance 274 4.6 mi
1995 Debris and open burning 253 6.1 mi
1996 Railroad operations and maintenance 244 5.6 mi
2019 Railroad operations and maintenance 216 5.4 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 204 6.5 mi
1994 Railroad operations and maintenance 191 5.3 mi
1994 Railroad operations and maintenance 190 7.1 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 187 6.2 mi
2016 Railroad operations and maintenance 182 3.2 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Portage do fires concentrate?

Top 3 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 46368 878
2 46385 3
3 46001 2
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Portage

Six Indiana cities with population within ±25% of Portage. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Portage?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Portage.

Ogden Dunes VFD
111 Hillcrest Rd RD
FDID 64009Volunteer
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.