Home› Pennsylvania› Meyersdale
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Meyersdale, Pennsylvania

In 2025, fire departments serving Meyersdale responded to 23 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $75K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C+ Peak yr 2023 Somerset County 2,118 residents 1 reporting departments 246 5-yr

Incomplete 2025 data. Meyersdale's departments reported 23 incidents to NFIRS for 2025, against about 49 in a typical year, so 2025 figures on this page undercount. The 2021–2025 totals are the better guide.

Total incidents
23
Not comparable with 2024 (incomplete reporting)
Building fires
9
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$75K
$75K structure · $0 contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 87% of all calls.

23
Total Incidents
Building fires 9 39.1%
Hazardous condition, other 4 17.4%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 3 13.0%
Fires in structures other than in a building 2 8.7%
Mobile property (vehicle) fire, other 2 8.7%
All other categories 3 13.0%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Apr dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 1
Feb 4
Mar 7
Apr 0
May 3
Jun 3
Jul 1
Aug 1
Sep 2
Oct 0
Nov 1
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Meyersdale

246 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2023. $75K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 45 —
2022 60 +33.3%
2023 63 +5.0%
2024 55 -12.7%
2025* 23 —

* Well below Meyersdale's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 9 building fires Meyersdale departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
75%
6
Cause undetermined
0%
0
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
12%
1
Under investigation
12%
1
Act of nature (lightning)
1%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Meyersdale?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 63 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 25 39.7%
2 Outside area, other 7 11.1%
3 Cooking area, kitchen 4 6.3%
4 Vehicle area, other 4 6.3%
5 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 4 6.3%
6 Duct: hvac, cable, exhaust, heating, or AC 3 4.8%
7 Heating room or area, water heater area 3 4.8%
8 Function area, other 2 3.2%
9 Wildland, woods 2 3.2%
10 Other 1 1.6%
11 All other areas 8 12.7%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Meyersdale mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 32 50.8%
2 Hot ember or ash 8 12.7%
3 Heat source: other 5 7.9%
4 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 4 6.3%
5 Hot or smoldering object, other 4 6.3%
6 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 2 3.2%
7 Arcing 2 3.2%
8 Heat, spark from friction 2 3.2%
9 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 1 1.6%
10 Cigarette 1 1.6%
11 All other sources 2 3.2%
04 The biggest fires

1 fires · $75K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Meyersdale departments in 2025. These 1 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $75,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Meyersdale compares

Meyersdale vs Pennsylvania vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Meyersdale sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

10.86
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Meyersdale
10.86
PA avg
6.49
US avg
7.48
4.25
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Meyersdale
4.25
PA avg
1.39
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Meyersdale
0
PA avg
6.3
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Meyersdale

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 4,840 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2014 Arson/incendiarism 888 19.4 mi
2005 Railroad operations and maintenance 755 12.7 mi
2008 Railroad operations and maintenance 480 13.8 mi
2001 Smoking 467 45.0 mi
2016 Smoking 394 36.1 mi
2016 Arson/incendiarism 345 49.3 mi
2016 Arson/incendiarism 190 40.5 mi
2016 Arson/incendiarism 173 38.5 mi
1995 Debris and open burning 115 37.9 mi
1995 Debris and open burning 115 37.9 mi
2005 Arson/incendiarism 105 48.3 mi
2009 Debris and open burning 90 21.4 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Meyersdale do fires concentrate?

Top 4 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 15552 243
2 15555 1
3 25552 1
4 56617 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Meyersdale

Six Pennsylvania cities with population within ±25% of Meyersdale. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Meyersdale?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Meyersdale.

Meyersdale Volunteer Fire Depa
FDID 56617Volunteer
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.