Home› Massachusetts› Millbury
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Millbury, Massachusetts

In 2025, fire departments serving Millbury responded to 87 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $813K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A- Peak yr 2025 Worcester County 13,852 residents 0 reporting departments 263 5-yr
Total incidents
87
Not comparable with 2024 (incomplete reporting)
Building fires
26
Residential 65% Other 35%
Property loss
$2.6M
$2.1M structure · $498K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 79% of all calls.

87
Total Incidents
Building fires 26 29.9%
Cooking fire, confined to container 17 19.5%
Unauthorized burning 13 14.9%
Passenger vehicle fire 7 8.0%
Carbon monoxide incident 6 6.9%
All other categories 18 20.7%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jan peaks. Jun dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 13
Feb 9
Mar 11
Apr 4
May 4
Jun 2
Jul 8
Aug 7
Sep 5
Oct 7
Nov 12
Dec 5
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Millbury

263 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $2.8M cumulative property loss. 1 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 52 —
2022 64 +23.1%
2023 39 -39.1%
2024* 21 —
2025 87 —

* Well below Millbury's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 26 building fires Millbury departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
75%
21
Cause undetermined
4%
1
Intentional / arson
4%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
7%
2
Under investigation
11%
3
Act of nature (lightning)
-1%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Millbury?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 134 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 23 17.2%
2 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 20 14.9%
3 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 14 10.4%
4 Undetermined 14 10.4%
5 Other 10 7.5%
6 Structural area, other 6 4.5%
7 Cooking area, kitchen 5 3.7%
8 Wall surface: exterior 4 3.0%
9 Substructure area or space, crawl space 3 2.2%
10 Exterior balcony, unenclosed porch 3 2.2%
11 All other areas 32 23.9%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Millbury mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 64 47.8%
2 Heat source: other 26 19.4%
3 Hot ember or ash 17 12.7%
4 Heat from powered equipment, other 9 6.7%
5 Hot or smoldering object, other 4 3.0%
6 Arcing 3 2.2%
7 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 3 2.2%
8 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 2 1.5%
9 Heat, spark from friction 2 1.5%
10 Lightning 2 1.5%
11 All other sources 2 1.5%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $2.0M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Millbury departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 92% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $813,408 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $717,066 Building fires Major Investigated
3 $150,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $50,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
8 $40,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Millbury compares

Millbury vs Massachusetts vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Millbury sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

6.28
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Millbury
6.28
MA avg
8.75
US avg
7.48
1.88
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Millbury
1.88
MA avg
0.57
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Millbury
0
MA avg
2.8
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Millbury

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 4,148 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 800 22.1 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 700 22.1 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 31.0 mi
2002 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 22.1 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 256 22.0 mi
2001 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 250 40.4 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 250 22.4 mi
2007 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 186 48.5 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 172 22.2 mi
2004 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 120 36.1 mi
2020 Recreation and ceremony 94 37.7 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 90 47.4 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Millbury do fires concentrate?

Top 3 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 01527 261
2 01727 1
3 01757 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Millbury

Six Massachusetts cities with population within ±25% of Millbury. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.