Home› Massachusetts› Wayland
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Wayland, Massachusetts

In 2025, fire departments serving Wayland responded to 289 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $200K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C Peak yr 2021 Middlesex County 13,821 residents 0 reporting departments 1,339 5-yr
Total incidents
289
+28.4% vs 2024
Building fires
7
Residential 57% Other 43%
Property loss
$420K
$302K structure · $118K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Power line down lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 74% of all calls.

289
Total Incidents
Power line down 126 43.6%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 25 8.7%
Electrical wiring/equipment problem, other 24 8.3%
Hazardous condition, other 23 8.0%
Carbon monoxide incident 16 5.5%
All other categories 75 26.0%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Dec peaks. Aug dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 24
Feb 21
Mar 38
Apr 18
May 13
Jun 34
Jul 31
Aug 7
Sep 14
Oct 26
Nov 23
Dec 40
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Wayland

1,339 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2021. $3.7M cumulative property loss. 1 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 333 —
2022 252 -24.3%
2023 240 -4.8%
2024 225 -6.2%
2025 289 +28.4%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 7 building fires Wayland departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
41%
7
Cause undetermined
12%
2
Intentional / arson
12%
2
Equipment / heat source failure
12%
2
Under investigation
18%
3
Act of nature (lightning)
5%
1
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Wayland?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 98 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Outside area, other 28 28.6%
2 Cooking area, kitchen 14 14.3%
3 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 8 8.2%
4 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 7 7.1%
5 Wildland, woods 7 7.1%
6 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 5 5.1%
7 Courtyard, patio, porch, terrace 5 5.1%
8 Undetermined 5 5.1%
9 Other 3 3.1%
10 Structural area, other 2 2.0%
11 All other areas 14 14.3%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Wayland mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 34 34.7%
2 Heat from powered equipment, other 8 8.2%
3 Arcing 7 7.1%
4 Hot or smoldering object, other 7 7.1%
5 Heat source: other 6 6.1%
6 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 6 6.1%
7 Hot ember or ash 5 5.1%
8 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 5 5.1%
9 Cigarette 5 5.1%
10 Cigarette lighter 4 4.1%
11 All other sources 11 11.2%
04 The biggest fires

3 fires · $302K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Wayland departments in 2025. These 3 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $200,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $75,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $27,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Wayland compares

Wayland vs Massachusetts vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Wayland sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

20.91
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Wayland
20.91
MA avg
8.75
US avg
7.48
0.51
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Wayland
0.51
MA avg
0.57
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Wayland
0
MA avg
2.8
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Wayland

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 3,811 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 800 17.2 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 700 17.2 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 10.6 mi
2002 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 17.2 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 256 17.2 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 250 17.9 mi
2007 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 186 25.0 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 172 17.2 mi
2004 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 120 46.6 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 90 23.3 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 79 17.3 mi
2018 Debris and open burning 58 17.0 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Wayland do fires concentrate?

Top 1 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 01778 1,339
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Wayland

Six Massachusetts cities with population within ±25% of Wayland. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.