Home› Massachusetts› Uxbridge
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Uxbridge, Massachusetts

In 2025, fire departments serving Uxbridge responded to 106 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $400K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B Peak yr 2023 Worcester County 14,228 residents 0 reporting departments 657 5-yr
Total incidents
106
-29.8% vs 2024
Building fires
9
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$698K
$578K structure · $121K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 1
0 civilian deaths · 1 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Electrical wiring/equipment problem, other lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 49% of all calls.

106
Total Incidents
Electrical wiring/equipment problem, other 13 12.3%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 11 10.4%
Cooking fire, confined to container 10 9.4%
Building fires 9 8.5%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 9 8.5%
All other categories 54 50.9%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Dec dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 2
Feb 3
Mar 19
Apr 9
May 7
Jun 18
Jul 9
Aug 6
Sep 7
Oct 15
Nov 10
Dec 1
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Uxbridge

657 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2023. $2.3M cumulative property loss. 1 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 123 —
2022 123 +0.0%
2023 154 +25.2%
2024 151 -1.9%
2025 106 -29.8%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 9 building fires Uxbridge departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
79%
15
Cause undetermined
21%
4
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
0%
0
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Uxbridge?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 90 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 14 15.6%
2 Outside area, other 9 10.0%
3 Undetermined 9 10.0%
4 Cooking area, kitchen 8 8.9%
5 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 7 7.8%
6 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 4 4.4%
7 Attic: vacant, crawl space above top story, cupola 4 4.4%
8 Other 3 3.3%
9 Wall surface: exterior 3 3.3%
10 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 3 3.3%
11 All other areas 26 28.9%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Uxbridge mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 25 27.8%
2 Heat source: other 11 12.2%
3 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 10 11.1%
4 Arcing 9 10.0%
5 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 7 7.8%
6 Heat from powered equipment, other 5 5.6%
7 Cigarette 5 5.6%
8 Hot ember or ash 4 4.4%
9 Hot or smoldering object, other 3 3.3%
10 Flame/torch used for lighting 3 3.3%
11 All other sources 8 8.9%
04 The biggest fires

6 fires · $578K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Uxbridge departments in 2025. These 6 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $400,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $50,000 Fire, other Significant Investigated
4 $20,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $7,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
6 $500 Fire, other Significant Investigated
05 How Uxbridge compares

Uxbridge vs Massachusetts vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Uxbridge sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

7.45
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Uxbridge
7.45
MA avg
8.75
US avg
7.48
0.63
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Uxbridge
0.63
MA avg
0.57
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Uxbridge
0
MA avg
2.8
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Uxbridge

5 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 1
20-29 0
30-39 2
40-49 1
50-59 1
60-69 0
70-79 0
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 4 FF 1
Gender
M 4 F 1 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
3
1
1
2
0
3
0
4
1
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Uxbridge

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 4,125 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 800 30.2 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 700 30.2 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 28.0 mi
2002 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 30.2 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 256 30.1 mi
2001 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 250 49.6 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 250 30.7 mi
2007 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 186 50.0 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 172 30.3 mi
2004 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 120 47.6 mi
2020 Recreation and ceremony 94 35.5 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 90 46.7 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Uxbridge do fires concentrate?

Top 5 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 01569 645
2 01529 5
3 01756 4
4 01538 2
5 01516 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Uxbridge

Six Massachusetts cities with population within ±25% of Uxbridge. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.