Home› Pennsylvania› Mohnton
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Mohnton, Pennsylvania

In 2025, fire departments serving Mohnton responded to 105 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $55K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C Peak yr 2023 Berks County 2,923 residents 3 reporting departments 582 5-yr
Total incidents
105
+15.4% vs 2024
Building fires
18
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$176K
$114K structure · $62K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Power line down lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 68% of all calls.

105
Total Incidents
Power line down 22 21.0%
Building fires 18 17.1%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 12 11.4%
Chimney or flue fire, confined to chimney or flue 11 10.5%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 8 7.6%
All other categories 34 32.4%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Feb peaks. Jan dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 3
Feb 20
Mar 19
Apr 17
May 4
Jun 4
Jul 6
Aug 8
Sep 5
Oct 8
Nov 4
Dec 7
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Mohnton

582 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2023. $374K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 95 —
2022 139 +46.3%
2023 152 +9.4%
2024 91 -40.1%
2025 105 +15.4%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 18 building fires Mohnton departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
40%
4
Cause undetermined
40%
4
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
10%
1
Under investigation
10%
1
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Mohnton?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 46 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Wildland, woods 10 21.7%
2 Cooking area, kitchen 7 15.2%
3 Outside area, other 6 13.0%
4 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 5 10.9%
5 Undetermined 4 8.7%
6 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 2 4.3%
7 Equipment or service area, other 2 4.3%
8 Heating room or area, water heater area 2 4.3%
9 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 2 4.3%
10 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 2 4.3%
11 All other areas 4 8.7%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Mohnton mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 18 39.1%
2 Hot ember or ash 5 10.9%
3 Arcing 4 8.7%
4 Heat from powered equipment, other 3 6.5%
5 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 3 6.5%
6 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 3 6.5%
7 Hot or smoldering object, other 3 6.5%
8 Heat source: other 2 4.3%
9 Backfire from internal combustion engine 1 2.2%
10 Flame/torch used for lighting 1 2.2%
11 All other sources 3 6.5%
04 The biggest fires

4 fires · $114K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Mohnton departments in 2025. These 4 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $55,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $50,000 Building or structure weakened or collapsed Significant Investigated
3 $5,000 Chimney or flue fire, confined to chimney or flue Significant Investigated
4 $4,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Mohnton compares

Mohnton vs Pennsylvania vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Mohnton sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

35.92
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Mohnton
35.92
PA avg
6.49
US avg
7.48
6.16
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Mohnton
6.16
PA avg
1.39
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Mohnton
0
PA avg
6.3
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Mohnton

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 5,966 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 935 36.9 mi
2015 Equipment and vehicle use 848 37.7 mi
2012 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 741 12.9 mi
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 470 45.9 mi
2020 Railroad operations and maintenance 308 46.3 mi
2017 Arson/incendiarism 282 39.7 mi
2005 Arson/incendiarism 263 39.5 mi
2006 Equipment and vehicle use 250 44.8 mi
2002 Natural 250 43.0 mi
2008 Recreation and ceremony 193 35.8 mi
2015 Arson/incendiarism 184 39.5 mi
2002 Railroad operations and maintenance 168 37.8 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Mohnton do fires concentrate?

Top 5 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 19540 576
2 19543 2
3 19607 2
4 19508 1
5 19604 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Mohnton

Six Pennsylvania cities with population within ±25% of Mohnton. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Mohnton?

3 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Mohnton.

Cumru Township
1775 Welsh RD
FDID 061341 paid · 50 volunteer
Friendship Fire Co2 Mohnton
FDID 06057Volunteer
Brecknock Township Fire Co
1153 Kurtz Mill RD
FDID 06072Volunteer
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.