Home› Oregon› Molalla
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Molalla, Oregon

In 2025, fire departments serving Molalla responded to 163 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $450K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B- Peak yr 2021 Clackamas County 10,147 residents 0 reporting departments 842 5-yr
Total incidents
163
+20.7% vs 2024
Building fires
30
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$1.8M
$1.2M structure · $668K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Unauthorized burning lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 67% of all calls.

163
Total Incidents
Unauthorized burning 31 19.0%
Building fires 30 18.4%
Power line down 23 14.1%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 16 9.8%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 9 5.5%
All other categories 54 33.1%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

May peaks. Mar dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 10
Feb 11
Mar 4
Apr 10
May 29
Jun 8
Jul 15
Aug 18
Sep 10
Oct 25
Nov 4
Dec 19
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Molalla

842 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2021. $1.8M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 228 —
2022 165 -27.6%
2023 151 -8.5%
2024 135 -10.6%
2025 163 +20.7%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 30 building fires Molalla departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
73%
22
Cause undetermined
7%
2
Intentional / arson
10%
3
Equipment / heat source failure
7%
2
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
3%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Molalla?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 244 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Outside area, other 50 20.5%
2 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 39 16.0%
3 Other 23 9.4%
4 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 16 6.6%
5 Cooking area, kitchen 15 6.1%
6 Wildland, woods 12 4.9%
7 Undetermined 7 2.9%
8 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 6 2.5%
9 Courtyard, patio, porch, terrace 6 2.5%
10 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 5 2.0%
11 All other areas 65 26.6%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Molalla mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 67 27.5%
2 Hot ember or ash 24 9.8%
3 Arcing 22 9.0%
4 Hot or smoldering object, other 17 7.0%
5 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 15 6.1%
6 Heat source: other 14 5.7%
7 Heat from powered equipment, other 13 5.3%
8 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 11 4.5%
9 Cigarette 11 4.5%
10 Cigarette lighter 6 2.5%
11 All other sources 44 18.0%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $1.1M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Molalla departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 99% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $450,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $450,000 Building fires Major Investigated
3 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $30,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $7,500 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
7 $5,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $5,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Molalla compares

Molalla vs Oregon vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Molalla sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

16.06
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Molalla
16.06
OR avg
8.47
US avg
7.48
2.96
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Molalla
2.96
OR avg
0.83
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Molalla
0
OR avg
3.8
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Molalla

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 464,675 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 193,573 29.9 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 138,054 26.4 mi
2017 Fireworks 48,488 46.8 mi
1992 Smoking 24,400 47.5 mi
2017 Natural 11,513 47.0 mi
2001 Natural 7,500 27.5 mi
2011 Natural 6,304 47.4 mi
2014 Natural 6,103 44.1 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 5,508 19.9 mi
2008 Natural 3,280 48.2 mi
2010 Natural 2,810 32.7 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,584 3.8 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Molalla do fires concentrate?

Top 4 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 97038 838
2 97013 2
3 97042 1
4 97089 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Molalla

Six Oregon cities with population within ±25% of Molalla. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.