Home› Oregon› North Bend
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in North Bend, Oregon

In 2025, fire departments serving North Bend responded to 95 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $200K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B+ Peak yr 2023 Coos County 10,250 residents 0 reporting departments 558 5-yr
Total incidents
95
+0.0% vs 2024
Building fires
6
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$760K
$557K structure · $203K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Unauthorized burning lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 63% of all calls.

95
Total Incidents
Unauthorized burning 28 29.5%
Authorized controlled burning 13 13.7%
Attempted burning, illegal action, other 8 8.4%
Building fires 6 6.3%
Outside rubbish fire, other 5 5.3%
All other categories 35 36.8%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jul peaks. Mar dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 9
Feb 5
Mar 0
Apr 7
May 5
Jun 13
Jul 14
Aug 11
Sep 10
Oct 9
Nov 6
Dec 6
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in North Bend

558 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2023. $2.4M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 100 —
2022 119 +19.0%
2023 149 +25.2%
2024 95 -36.2%
2025 95 +0.0%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 6 building fires North Bend departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
41%
12
Cause undetermined
14%
4
Intentional / arson
34%
10
Equipment / heat source failure
0%
0
Under investigation
10%
3
Act of nature (lightning)
1%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in North Bend?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 171 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Outside area, other 55 32.2%
2 Wildland, woods 19 11.1%
3 Undetermined 17 9.9%
4 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 11 6.4%
5 Other 9 5.3%
6 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 7 4.1%
7 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 7 4.1%
8 Cooking area, kitchen 6 3.5%
9 Exterior balcony, unenclosed porch 4 2.3%
10 Function area, other 3 1.8%
11 All other areas 33 19.3%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the North Bend mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 97 56.7%
2 Heat source: other 19 11.1%
3 Hot or smoldering object, other 12 7.0%
4 Arcing 7 4.1%
5 Heat from powered equipment, other 6 3.5%
6 Cigarette 6 3.5%
7 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 5 2.9%
8 Cigarette lighter 5 2.9%
9 Hot ember or ash 4 2.3%
10 Incendiary device 3 1.8%
11 All other sources 7 4.1%
04 The biggest fires

7 fires · $557K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by North Bend departments in 2025. These 7 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $200,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $200,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $22,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
5 $20,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $15,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
7 $100 Cooking fire, confined to container Significant Investigated
05 How North Bend compares

North Bend vs Oregon vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. North Bend sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

9.27
Incidents per 1,000 residents
North Bend
9.27
OR avg
8.47
US avg
7.48
0.59
Building fires per 1,000 residents
North Bend
0.59
OR avg
0.83
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
North Bend
0
OR avg
3.8
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of North Bend

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 38,750 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2017 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 16,436 45.6 mi
2005 Natural 14,772 49.6 mi
2015 Equipment and vehicle use 1,845 13.2 mi
2014 Arson/incendiarism 790 45.2 mi
1995 Recreation and ceremony 700 20.0 mi
2003 Equipment and vehicle use 650 45.0 mi
2002 Recreation and ceremony 518 49.4 mi
1999 Arson/incendiarism 380 15.5 mi
1993 Debris and open burning 365 49.5 mi
2020 Equipment and vehicle use 347 19.5 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 331 38.2 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 307 46.5 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in North Bend do fires concentrate?

Top 1 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 97459 558
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to North Bend

Six Oregon cities with population within ±25% of North Bend. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.