Home› Georgia› Monroe
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Monroe, Georgia

In 2025, fire departments serving Monroe responded to 17 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $40K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C- Peak yr 2022 Walton County 15,036 residents 0 reporting departments 1,766 5-yr

Incomplete 2025 data. Monroe's departments reported 17 incidents to NFIRS for 2025, against about 353 in a typical year, so 2025 figures on this page undercount. The 2021–2025 totals are the better guide.

Total incidents
17
Not comparable with 2024 (incomplete reporting)
Building fires
3
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$57K
$50K structure · $7K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 1
0 civilian deaths · 1 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 71% of all calls.

17
Total Incidents
Building fires 3 17.6%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 3 17.6%
Grass fire 2 11.8%
Hazardous condition, other 2 11.8%
Power line down 2 11.8%
All other categories 5 29.4%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jan peaks. Apr dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 15
Feb 1
Mar 1
Apr 0
May 0
Jun 0
Jul 0
Aug 0
Sep 0
Oct 0
Nov 0
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Monroe

1,766 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2022. $16.7M cumulative property loss. 3 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 418 —
2022 473 +13.2%
2023 454 -4.0%
2024 404 -11.0%
2025* 17 —

* Well below Monroe's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 3 building fires Monroe departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
100%
4
Cause undetermined
0%
0
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
0%
0
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Monroe?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 603 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 95 15.8%
2 Undetermined 82 13.6%
3 Outside area, other 67 11.1%
4 Wildland, woods 59 9.8%
5 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 54 9.0%
6 Cooking area, kitchen 52 8.6%
7 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 26 4.3%
8 Operator/passenger area of transportation equip. 15 2.5%
9 Other 13 2.2%
10 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 11 1.8%
11 All other areas 129 21.4%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Monroe mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 297 49.3%
2 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 42 7.0%
3 Arcing 39 6.5%
4 Hot ember or ash 38 6.3%
5 Cigarette lighter 22 3.6%
6 Heat from powered equipment, other 21 3.5%
7 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 17 2.8%
8 Flame/torch used for lighting 17 2.8%
9 Heat source: other 14 2.3%
10 Match 14 2.3%
11 All other sources 82 13.6%
04 The biggest fires

2 fires · $50K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Monroe departments in 2025. These 2 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $40,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $10,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Monroe compares

Monroe vs Georgia vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Monroe sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

1.13
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Monroe
1.13
GA avg
2.99
US avg
7.48
0.2
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Monroe
0.2
GA avg
0.27
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Monroe
0
GA avg
3.8
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Monroe

12 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 0
20-29 2
30-39 1
40-49 1
50-59 2
60-69 2
70-79 3
80+ 1
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 11 FF 1
Gender
M 7 F 5 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
4
1
3
2
1
3
1
4
3
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Monroe

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 3,767 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2002 Debris and open burning 547 40.1 mi
2012 Power generation/transmission/distribution 305 41.0 mi
2000 Debris and open burning 301 40.9 mi
2007 Debris and open burning 250 36.8 mi
2000 Debris and open burning 215 23.8 mi
1999 Natural 150 33.2 mi
2007 Natural 145 42.1 mi
2017 Debris and open burning 138 42.2 mi
1993 Natural 135 31.0 mi
2004 Arson/incendiarism 131 43.3 mi
2000 Arson/incendiarism 119 26.4 mi
2017 Natural 115 42.2 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Monroe do fires concentrate?

Top 8 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 30655 1,266
2 30656 492
3 30052 3
4 30055 1
5 30065 1
6 30534 1
7 30566 1
8 30606 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Monroe

Six Georgia cities with population within ±25% of Monroe. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.