Home› Georgia› Riverdale
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Riverdale, Georgia

In 2025, fire departments serving Riverdale responded to 105 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $175K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C- Peak yr 2022 Clayton County 14,933 residents 2 reporting departments 1,820 5-yr

Incomplete 2025 data. Riverdale's departments reported 105 incidents to NFIRS for 2025, against about 364 in a typical year, so 2025 figures on this page undercount. The 2021–2025 totals are the better guide.

Total incidents
105
Not comparable with 2024 (incomplete reporting)
Building fires
13
Residential 62% Other 38%
Property loss
$939K
$651K structure · $288K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 2
0 civilian deaths · 1 civ injuries · 1 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Grass fire lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 58% of all calls.

105
Total Incidents
Grass fire 18 17.1%
Building fires 13 12.4%
Unauthorized burning 12 11.4%
Passenger vehicle fire 9 8.6%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 9 8.6%
All other categories 44 41.9%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Apr dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 26
Feb 32
Mar 47
Apr 0
May 0
Jun 0
Jul 0
Aug 0
Sep 0
Oct 0
Nov 0
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Riverdale

1,820 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2022. $11.7M cumulative property loss. 4 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 389 —
2022 475 +22.1%
2023 472 -0.6%
2024 379 -19.7%
2025* 105 —

* Well below Riverdale's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 13 building fires Riverdale departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
48%
14
Cause undetermined
7%
2
Intentional / arson
7%
2
Equipment / heat source failure
7%
2
Under investigation
28%
8
Act of nature (lightning)
3%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Riverdale?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 407 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 143 35.1%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 54 13.3%
3 Cooking area, kitchen 36 8.8%
4 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 18 4.4%
5 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 14 3.4%
6 Laundry area, wash house (laundry) 14 3.4%
7 Vehicle area, other 13 3.2%
8 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 12 2.9%
9 Attic: vacant, crawl space above top story, cupola 8 2.0%
10 Wildland, woods 8 2.0%
11 All other areas 87 21.4%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Riverdale mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 259 63.6%
2 Heat source: other 33 8.1%
3 Heat from powered equipment, other 24 5.9%
4 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 13 3.2%
5 Arcing 13 3.2%
6 Hot or smoldering object, other 11 2.7%
7 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 6 1.5%
8 Heat spread from another fire, other 6 1.5%
9 Hot ember or ash 5 1.2%
10 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 5 1.2%
11 All other sources 32 7.9%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $640K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Riverdale departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 98% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $175,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $175,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $150,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $25,000 Fire in mobile home used as fixed residence Significant Investigated
7 $10,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
8 $5,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Riverdale compares

Riverdale vs Georgia vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Riverdale sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

7.03
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Riverdale
7.03
GA avg
2.99
US avg
7.48
0.87
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Riverdale
0.87
GA avg
0.27
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Riverdale
0
GA avg
3.8
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Riverdale

22 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 1
10-19 2
20-29 6
30-39 3
40-49 3
50-59 4
60-69 2
70-79 1
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 14 FF 8
Gender
M 13 F 9 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
7
1
3
2
3
3
4
4
5
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Riverdale

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 5,224 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2012 Debris and open burning 519 43.1 mi
2000 Debris and open burning 400 47.9 mi
2011 Debris and open burning 356 48.7 mi
1994 Railroad operations and maintenance 347 36.2 mi
2015 Arson/incendiarism 341 49.8 mi
2000 Misuse of fire by a minor 305 19.9 mi
2012 Power generation/transmission/distribution 305 43.4 mi
2015 Debris and open burning 234 45.9 mi
1999 Debris and open burning 199 47.1 mi
2016 Debris and open burning 167 42.4 mi
1996 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 164 48.5 mi
2007 Debris and open burning 160 39.8 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Riverdale do fires concentrate?

Top 4 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 30274 1,207
2 30296 605
3 30288 6
4 30238 2
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Riverdale

Six Georgia cities with population within ±25% of Riverdale. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Riverdale?

2 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Riverdale.

Clayton Co Fire Emer Svcs
7810 85 HWY
FDID 03101297 paid
Riverdale Fire Dept
6690 Church ST
FDID 0310232 paid
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.