Home› Wisconsin› Monticello
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Monticello, Wisconsin

In 2025, fire departments serving Monticello responded to 22 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $50K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B- Peak yr 2024 Green County 1,135 residents 1 reporting departments 103 5-yr
Total incidents
22
-24.1% vs 2024
Building fires
7
Residential 57% Other 43%
Property loss
$165K
$110K structure · $55K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Grass fire lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 86% of all calls.

22
Total Incidents
Grass fire 8 36.4%
Building fires 7 31.8%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 2 9.1%
Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire 1 4.5%
Gasoline or other flammable liquid spill 1 4.5%
All other categories 3 13.6%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Jan dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 0
Feb 0
Mar 9
Apr 3
May 2
Jun 3
Jul 0
Aug 3
Sep 1
Oct 0
Nov 1
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Monticello

103 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2024. $205K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 27 —
2022 14 -48.1%
2023* 11 —
2024 29 —
2025 22 -24.1%

* Well below Monticello's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 7 building fires Monticello departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
100%
11
Cause undetermined
0%
0
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
0%
0
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Monticello?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 41 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 20 48.8%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 6 14.6%
3 Outside area, other 3 7.3%
4 Cooking area, kitchen 2 4.9%
5 Cargo/trunk area - all vehicles 2 4.9%
6 Wildland, woods 2 4.9%
7 Function area, other 1 2.4%
8 Storage area, other 1 2.4%
9 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 1 2.4%
10 Attic: vacant, crawl space above top story, cupola 1 2.4%
11 All other areas 2 4.9%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Monticello mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Flying brand, ember, spark 8 19.5%
2 Hot ember or ash 6 14.6%
3 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 5 12.2%
4 Undetermined 5 12.2%
5 Heat source: other 4 9.8%
6 Flame/torch used for lighting 3 7.3%
7 Heat from powered equipment, other 2 4.9%
8 Arcing 2 4.9%
9 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 1 2.4%
10 Heat, spark from friction 1 2.4%
11 All other sources 4 9.8%
04 The biggest fires

3 fires · $110K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Monticello departments in 2025. These 3 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $35,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $25,000 Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire Significant Investigated
05 How Monticello compares

Monticello vs Wisconsin vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Monticello sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

19.38
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Monticello
19.38
WI avg
8.73
US avg
7.48
6.17
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Monticello
6.17
WI avg
1.74
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Monticello
0
WI avg
14.4
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Monticello

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 7,030 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
1999 Arson/incendiarism 1,400 47.1 mi
2000 Equipment and vehicle use 1,100 14.4 mi
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 617 6.2 mi
1999 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 580 14.9 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 500 21.6 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 500 30.3 mi
2003 Arson/incendiarism 290 43.9 mi
2012 Arson/incendiarism 254 39.3 mi
2018 Debris and open burning 252 45.9 mi
2004 Smoking 169 15.2 mi
2012 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 139 44.3 mi
2018 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 130 29.1 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Monticello do fires concentrate?

Top 2 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 53570 102
2 53573 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Monticello

Six Wisconsin cities with population within ±25% of Monticello. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Monticello?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Monticello.

Monticello Fire Dept
412 N Main ST
FDID 23060Volunteer
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.