Home› Wisconsin› Necedah
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Necedah, Wisconsin

In 2025, fire departments serving Necedah responded to 29 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $500K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C- Peak yr 2024 Juneau County 1,124 residents 2 reporting departments 124 5-yr
Total incidents
29
-37.0% vs 2024
Building fires
6
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$1.1M
$874K structure · $207K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 79% of all calls.

29
Total Incidents
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 7 24.1%
Building fires 6 20.7%
Grass fire 5 17.2%
Fires in structures other than in a building 3 10.3%
Power line down 2 6.9%
All other categories 6 20.7%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Apr peaks. Jul dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 1
Feb 1
Mar 5
Apr 6
May 5
Jun 6
Jul 0
Aug 0
Sep 1
Oct 0
Nov 3
Dec 1
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Necedah

124 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2024. $2.0M cumulative property loss. 6 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021* 3 —
2022 31 —
2023 15 -51.6%
2024 46 +206.7%
2025 29 -37.0%

* Well below Necedah's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 6 building fires Necedah departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
83%
15
Cause undetermined
11%
2
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
0%
0
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
6%
1
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Necedah?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 68 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 30 44.1%
2 Outside area, other 8 11.8%
3 Wildland, woods 7 10.3%
4 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 6 8.8%
5 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 3 4.4%
6 Cooking area, kitchen 2 2.9%
7 Laundry area, wash house (laundry) 2 2.9%
8 Wall surface: exterior 2 2.9%
9 Other 1 1.5%
10 Corridor, mall 1 1.5%
11 All other areas 6 8.8%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Necedah mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 36 52.9%
2 Flying brand, ember, spark 9 13.2%
3 Hot ember or ash 6 8.8%
4 Heat source: other 4 5.9%
5 Heat from powered equipment, other 2 2.9%
6 Hot or smoldering object, other 2 2.9%
7 Cigarette lighter 2 2.9%
8 Radiated heat from another fire 2 2.9%
9 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 1 1.5%
10 Arcing 1 1.5%
11 All other sources 3 4.4%
04 The biggest fires

6 fires · $874K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Necedah departments in 2025. These 6 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $500,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $250,000 Building fires Major Investigated
3 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $10,000 Fires in structures other than in a building Significant Investigated
5 $10,000 Grass fire Significant Investigated
6 $4,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Necedah compares

Necedah vs Wisconsin vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Necedah sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

25.8
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Necedah
25.8
WI avg
8.73
US avg
7.48
5.34
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Necedah
5.34
WI avg
1.74
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Necedah
0
WI avg
14.4
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Necedah

6 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 3
10-19 0
20-29 0
30-39 2
40-49 0
50-59 0
60-69 1
70-79 0
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 6 FF 0
Gender
M 1 F 5 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
0
1
0
2
0
3
0
4
6
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Necedah

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 7,700 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2005 Debris and open burning 3,410 15.7 mi
2003 Debris and open burning 572 36.7 mi
2003 Debris and open burning 384 7.4 mi
2015 Railroad operations and maintenance 337 2.3 mi
1997 Debris and open burning 300 33.6 mi
2020 Recreation and ceremony 234 4.0 mi
1996 Smoking 187 48.5 mi
2014 Arson/incendiarism 180 48.1 mi
2003 Arson/incendiarism 170 47.7 mi
2000 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 170 26.7 mi
1992 Equipment and vehicle use 161 6.5 mi
1998 Arson/incendiarism 160 19.2 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Necedah do fires concentrate?

Top 2 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 54646 123
2 54457 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Necedah

Six Wisconsin cities with population within ±25% of Necedah. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Necedah?

2 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Necedah.

Necedah FireRescue INC
101 Center St
FDID 29080Volunteer
Armenia Vol Fire Dept
N16086 Cty G
FDID 29030
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.