Home› Oklahoma› Mustang
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Mustang, Oklahoma

In 2025, fire departments serving Mustang responded to 25 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $50K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B+ Peak yr 2021 Canadian County 20,518 residents 0 reporting departments 455 5-yr

Incomplete 2025 data. Mustang's departments reported 25 incidents to NFIRS for 2025, against about 91 in a typical year, so 2025 figures on this page undercount. The 2021–2025 totals are the better guide.

Total incidents
25
Not comparable with 2024 (incomplete reporting)
Building fires
5
Residential 60% Other 40%
Property loss
$194K
$170K structure · $24K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 80% of all calls.

25
Total Incidents
Building fires 5 20.0%
Power line down 5 20.0%
Arcing, shorted electrical equipment 5 20.0%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 3 12.0%
Unauthorized burning 2 8.0%
All other categories 5 20.0%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jun peaks. Mar dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 1
Feb 1
Mar 0
Apr 6
May 4
Jun 9
Jul 1
Aug 1
Sep 0
Oct 2
Nov 0
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Mustang

455 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2021. $1.9M cumulative property loss. 1 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 139 —
2022 105 -24.5%
2023 126 +20.0%
2024 60 -52.4%
2025* 25 —

* Well below Mustang's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 5 building fires Mustang departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
12%
1
Cause undetermined
25%
2
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
0%
0
Under investigation
62%
5
Act of nature (lightning)
1%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Mustang?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 197 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 45 22.8%
2 Chute/container - trash, rubbish, waste 40 20.3%
3 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 18 9.1%
4 Cooking area, kitchen 14 7.1%
5 Undetermined 11 5.6%
6 Courtyard, patio, porch, terrace 10 5.1%
7 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 6 3.0%
8 Outside area, other 6 3.0%
9 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 6 3.0%
10 Cargo/trunk area - all vehicles 5 2.5%
11 All other areas 36 18.3%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Mustang mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 53 26.9%
2 Fireworks 36 18.3%
3 Hot ember or ash 24 12.2%
4 Arcing 19 9.6%
5 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 15 7.6%
6 Flying brand, ember, spark 7 3.6%
7 Heat from powered equipment, other 6 3.0%
8 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 6 3.0%
9 Cigarette 5 2.5%
10 Heat from direct flame, convection currents 5 2.5%
11 All other sources 21 10.7%
04 The biggest fires

7 fires · $170K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Mustang departments in 2025. These 7 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $40,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $10,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
5 $10,000 Outside storage fire Significant Investigated
6 $5,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $5,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Mustang compares

Mustang vs Oklahoma vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Mustang sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

1.22
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Mustang
1.22
OK avg
10.19
US avg
7.48
0.24
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Mustang
0.24
OK avg
0.91
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Mustang
0
OK avg
6.6
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Mustang

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 98,043 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 26,000 5.0 mi
2012 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 8,954 32.2 mi
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 6,766 32.1 mi
2012 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 6,500 36.0 mi
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 6,400 49.2 mi
2000 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 3,840 34.6 mi
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 3,475 21.3 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 3,250 32.6 mi
2011 Arson/incendiarism 3,000 40.1 mi
2006 Firearms and explosives use 3,000 25.1 mi
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,950 23.3 mi
2012 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,621 33.7 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Mustang do fires concentrate?

Top 1 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 73064 455
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Mustang

Six Oklahoma cities with population within ±25% of Mustang. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.