Home› Massachusetts› Needham
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Needham, Massachusetts

In 2025, fire departments serving Needham responded to 163 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $100K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B+ Peak yr 2021 Norfolk County 31,957 residents 0 reporting departments 891 5-yr
Total incidents
163
-13.3% vs 2024
Building fires
6
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$334K
$251K structure · $83K contents
Deaths & injuries
1 / 0
1 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 68% of all calls.

163
Total Incidents
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 38 23.3%
Carbon monoxide incident 30 18.4%
Power line down 19 11.7%
Electrical wiring/equipment problem, other 12 7.4%
Arcing, shorted electrical equipment 12 7.4%
All other categories 52 31.9%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Nov dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 20
Feb 9
Mar 23
Apr 9
May 15
Jun 20
Jul 12
Aug 16
Sep 16
Oct 1
Nov 0
Dec 22
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Needham

891 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2021. $3.7M cumulative property loss. 1 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 215 —
2022 154 -28.4%
2023 171 +11.0%
2024 188 +9.9%
2025 163 -13.3%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 6 building fires Needham departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
51%
18
Cause undetermined
46%
16
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
0%
0
Under investigation
3%
1
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Needham?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 194 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Outside area, other 74 38.1%
2 Cooking area, kitchen 18 9.3%
3 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 17 8.8%
4 Undetermined 17 8.8%
5 Wildland, woods 12 6.2%
6 Vehicle area, other 10 5.2%
7 Other 5 2.6%
8 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 5 2.6%
9 Chute/container - trash, rubbish, waste 3 1.5%
10 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 3 1.5%
11 All other areas 30 15.5%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Needham mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 107 55.2%
2 Heat source: other 17 8.8%
3 Heat from powered equipment, other 17 8.8%
4 Arcing 9 4.6%
5 Cigarette 9 4.6%
6 Hot ember or ash 7 3.6%
7 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 6 3.1%
8 Hot or smoldering object, other 5 2.6%
9 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 4 2.1%
10 Cigarette lighter 4 2.1%
11 All other sources 9 4.6%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $240K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Needham departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 96% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $40,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
3 $30,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
4 $20,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $20,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
6 $15,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
7 $10,000 Dumpster or other outside trash receptacle fire Significant Investigated
8 $5,000 Cooking fire, confined to container Significant Investigated
05 How Needham compares

Needham vs Massachusetts vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Needham sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

5.1
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Needham
5.1
MA avg
8.75
US avg
7.48
0.19
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Needham
0.19
MA avg
0.57
US avg
0.85
31.3
Civilian fire deaths per million
Needham
31.3
MA avg
2.8
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Needham

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 3,705 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 800 25.2 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 700 25.2 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 3.1 mi
2002 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 25.2 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 256 25.2 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 250 25.9 mi
2007 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 186 26.0 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 172 25.2 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 90 21.4 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 79 25.3 mi
2018 Debris and open burning 58 24.9 mi
2016 Debris and open burning 55 32.1 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Needham do fires concentrate?

Top 3 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 02492 888
2 02459 2
3 02090 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Needham

Six Massachusetts cities with population within ±25% of Needham. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.