Home› Massachusetts› Norwood
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Norwood, Massachusetts

In 2025, fire departments serving Norwood responded to 199 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $5K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A- Peak yr 2021 Norfolk County 31,343 residents 0 reporting departments 1,395 5-yr
Total incidents
199
-26.0% vs 2024
Building fires
1
Residential 0% Other 100%
Property loss
$26K
$11K structure · $16K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 55% of all calls.

199
Total Incidents
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 34 17.1%
Electrical wiring/equipment problem, other 28 14.1%
Carbon monoxide incident 21 10.6%
Cooking fire, confined to container 15 7.5%
Fire, other 11 5.5%
All other categories 90 45.2%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jun peaks. Dec dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 7
Feb 8
Mar 18
Apr 16
May 19
Jun 30
Jul 22
Aug 16
Sep 21
Oct 21
Nov 21
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Norwood

1,395 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2021. $4.4M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 330 —
2022 328 -0.6%
2023 269 -18.0%
2024 269 +0.0%
2025 199 -26.0%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 1 building fires Norwood departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
59%
16
Cause undetermined
26%
7
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
4%
1
Under investigation
11%
3
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Norwood?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 253 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 67 26.5%
2 Outside area, other 41 16.2%
3 Other 17 6.7%
4 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 17 6.7%
5 Cooking area, kitchen 15 5.9%
6 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 13 5.1%
7 Wildland, woods 8 3.2%
8 Exterior balcony, unenclosed porch 6 2.4%
9 Railroad right of way: on or near 6 2.4%
10 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 5 2.0%
11 All other areas 58 22.9%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Norwood mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 147 58.1%
2 Heat from powered equipment, other 16 6.3%
3 Hot or smoldering object, other 16 6.3%
4 Cigarette 13 5.1%
5 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 11 4.3%
6 Heat source: other 9 3.6%
7 Hot ember or ash 9 3.6%
8 Arcing 7 2.8%
9 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 6 2.4%
10 Match 3 1.2%
11 All other sources 16 6.3%
04 The biggest fires

7 fires · $11K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Norwood departments in 2025. These 7 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $5,000 Fires in structures other than in a building Significant Investigated
2 $1,000 Fire, other Significant Investigated
3 $1,000 Cooking fire, confined to container Significant Investigated
4 $1,000 Fire, other Significant Investigated
5 $1,000 Fire, other Significant Investigated
6 $1,000 Cooking fire, confined to container Significant Investigated
7 $500 Cooking fire, confined to container Significant Investigated
05 How Norwood compares

Norwood vs Massachusetts vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Norwood sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

6.35
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Norwood
6.35
MA avg
8.75
US avg
7.48
0.03
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Norwood
0.03
MA avg
0.57
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Norwood
0
MA avg
2.8
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Norwood

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 3,800 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 800 31.3 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 700 31.3 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 6.7 mi
2002 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 31.3 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 256 31.2 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 250 31.9 mi
2007 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 186 31.3 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 172 31.3 mi
2016 Natural 120 46.9 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 90 25.2 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 79 31.4 mi
2018 Debris and open burning 58 30.7 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Norwood do fires concentrate?

Top 6 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 02062 1,377
2 02090 10
3 02762 3
4 02067 2
5 02703 2
6 02056 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Norwood

Six Massachusetts cities with population within ±25% of Norwood. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.