Home› Massachusetts› Tewksbury
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Tewksbury, Massachusetts

In 2025, fire departments serving Tewksbury responded to 127 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $90K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A Peak yr 2024 Middlesex County 31,089 residents 0 reporting departments 878 5-yr
Total incidents
127
-36.8% vs 2024
Building fires
4
Residential 50% Other 50%
Property loss
$269K
$226K structure · $43K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Unauthorized burning lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 52% of all calls.

127
Total Incidents
Unauthorized burning 22 17.3%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 17 13.4%
Natural vegetation fire, other 9 7.1%
Carbon monoxide incident 9 7.1%
Electrical wiring/equipment problem, other 9 7.1%
All other categories 61 48.0%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jul peaks. Oct dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 8
Feb 10
Mar 18
Apr 18
May 13
Jun 17
Jul 19
Aug 17
Sep 7
Oct 0
Nov 0
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Tewksbury

878 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2024. $4.3M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 164 —
2022 191 +16.5%
2023 195 +2.1%
2024 201 +3.1%
2025 127 -36.8%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 4 building fires Tewksbury departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
27%
13
Cause undetermined
59%
29
Intentional / arson
2%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
4%
2
Under investigation
6%
3
Act of nature (lightning)
2%
1
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Tewksbury?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 274 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Outside area, other 62 22.6%
2 Undetermined 45 16.4%
3 Cooking area, kitchen 27 9.9%
4 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 26 9.5%
5 Wildland, woods 24 8.8%
6 Other 22 8.0%
7 Vehicle area, other 13 4.7%
8 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 10 3.6%
9 Exterior balcony, unenclosed porch 4 1.5%
10 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 4 1.5%
11 All other areas 37 13.5%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Tewksbury mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 120 43.8%
2 Heat source: other 33 12.0%
3 Heat from powered equipment, other 28 10.2%
4 Cigarette 17 6.2%
5 Hot ember or ash 12 4.4%
6 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 11 4.0%
7 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 11 4.0%
8 Cigarette lighter 8 2.9%
9 Hot or smoldering object, other 6 2.2%
10 Arcing 5 1.8%
11 All other sources 23 8.4%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $225K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Tewksbury departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $90,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
2 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $12,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
5 $10,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $5,000 Chimney or flue fire, confined to chimney or flue Significant Investigated
7 $5,000 Mobile property (vehicle) fire, other Significant Investigated
8 $3,000 Trash or rubbish fire, contained Significant Investigated
05 How Tewksbury compares

Tewksbury vs Massachusetts vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Tewksbury sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

4.09
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Tewksbury
4.09
MA avg
8.75
US avg
7.48
0.13
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Tewksbury
0.13
MA avg
0.57
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Tewksbury
0
MA avg
2.8
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Tewksbury

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 3,679 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 800 22.4 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 700 22.4 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 22.9 mi
2002 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 22.4 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 256 22.5 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 250 22.7 mi
2007 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 186 10.6 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 172 22.3 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 90 16.3 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 79 22.6 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 59 46.2 mi
2018 Debris and open burning 58 24.0 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Tewksbury do fires concentrate?

Top 2 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 01876 877
2 01960 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Tewksbury

Six Massachusetts cities with population within ±25% of Tewksbury. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.