Home› California› North Highlands
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in North Highlands, California

In 2025, fire departments serving North Highlands responded to 369 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $100K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B Peak yr 2022 Sacramento County 48,083 residents 0 reporting departments 2,064 5-yr
Total incidents
369
+6.6% vs 2024
Building fires
13
Residential 62% Other 38%
Property loss
$468K
$327K structure · $141K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 3
0 civilian deaths · 3 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 70% of all calls.

369
Total Incidents
Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire 102 27.6%
Grass fire 60 16.3%
Unauthorized burning 42 11.4%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 30 8.1%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 26 7.0%
All other categories 109 29.5%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jul peaks. Dec dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 32
Feb 28
Mar 21
Apr 21
May 27
Jun 39
Jul 56
Aug 30
Sep 38
Oct 28
Nov 31
Dec 18
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in North Highlands

2,064 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2022. $9.5M cumulative property loss. 3 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 386 —
2022 490 +26.9%
2023 473 -3.5%
2024 346 -26.8%
2025 369 +6.6%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 13 building fires North Highlands departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
17%
46
Cause undetermined
56%
146
Intentional / arson
20%
52
Equipment / heat source failure
3%
8
Under investigation
4%
11
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in North Highlands?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 1,355 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 817 60.3%
2 Outside area, other 141 10.4%
3 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 72 5.3%
4 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 59 4.4%
5 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 27 2.0%
6 Other 25 1.8%
7 Operator/passenger area of transportation equip. 21 1.5%
8 Chute/container - trash, rubbish, waste 20 1.5%
9 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 18 1.3%
10 Cooking area, kitchen 16 1.2%
11 All other areas 139 10.3%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the North Highlands mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 1,041 76.8%
2 Hot or smoldering object, other 48 3.5%
3 Heat source: other 47 3.5%
4 Heat from powered equipment, other 31 2.3%
5 Hot ember or ash 26 1.9%
6 Cigarette lighter 22 1.6%
7 Fireworks 19 1.4%
8 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 17 1.3%
9 Arcing 15 1.1%
10 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 15 1.1%
11 All other sources 74 5.5%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $276K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by North Highlands departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 85% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $50,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
3 $30,000 Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire Significant Investigated
4 $30,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
5 $25,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
6 $21,395 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $10,000 Fire in motor home, camper, recreational vehicle Significant Investigated
8 $10,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How North Highlands compares

North Highlands vs California vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. North Highlands sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

7.67
Incidents per 1,000 residents
North Highlands
7.67
CA avg
5.32
US avg
7.48
0.27
Building fires per 1,000 residents
North Highlands
0.27
CA avg
0.32
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
North Highlands
0
CA avg
2.9
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in North Highlands

18 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 2
10-19 2
20-29 4
30-39 6
40-49 3
50-59 0
60-69 1
70-79 0
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 17 FF 1
Gender
M 11 F 7 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
6
1
4
2
4
3
0
4
3
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of North Highlands

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 399,472 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 97,717 42.3 mi
2018 Other causes 90,288 45.6 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 70,868 43.0 mi
2013 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 27,440 49.8 mi
2018 Equipment and vehicle use 11,789 48.6 mi
1996 Arson/incendiarism 9,820 16.9 mi
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 8,422 43.2 mi
2017 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 8,200 48.2 mi
2015 Equipment and vehicle use 8,051 41.5 mi
2001 Equipment and vehicle use 6,800 48.5 mi
2014 Fireworks 6,488 41.0 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 6,400 10.5 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in North Highlands do fires concentrate?

Top 1 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 95660 2,064
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to North Highlands

Six California cities with population within ±25% of North Highlands. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.