Home› California› Norwalk
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Norwalk, California

In 2025, fire departments serving Norwalk responded to 351 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $100K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A Peak yr 2021 Los Angeles County 101,893 residents 0 reporting departments 1,856 5-yr
Total incidents
351
-4.1% vs 2024
Building fires
14
Residential 64% Other 36%
Property loss
$747K
$652K structure · $94K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Outside rubbish fire, other lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 73% of all calls.

351
Total Incidents
Outside rubbish fire, other 143 40.7%
Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire 50 14.2%
Power line down 32 9.1%
Mobile property (vehicle) fire, other 17 4.8%
Building fires 14 4.0%
All other categories 95 27.1%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jan peaks. May dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 48
Feb 27
Mar 23
Apr 23
May 22
Jun 22
Jul 26
Aug 24
Sep 35
Oct 44
Nov 26
Dec 31
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Norwalk

1,856 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2021. $8.6M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 424 —
2022 329 -22.4%
2023 386 +17.3%
2024 366 -5.2%
2025 351 -4.1%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 14 building fires Norwalk departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
60%
32
Cause undetermined
6%
3
Intentional / arson
6%
3
Equipment / heat source failure
17%
9
Under investigation
11%
6
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Norwalk?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 273 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 75 27.5%
2 Other 32 11.7%
3 Undetermined 22 8.1%
4 Vehicle area, other 17 6.2%
5 Outside area, other 16 5.9%
6 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 13 4.8%
7 Cargo/trunk area - all vehicles 12 4.4%
8 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 10 3.7%
9 Cooking area, kitchen 9 3.3%
10 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 7 2.6%
11 All other areas 60 22.0%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Norwalk mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Heat source: other 54 19.8%
2 Arcing 53 19.4%
3 Heat from powered equipment, other 48 17.6%
4 Undetermined 35 12.8%
5 Hot or smoldering object, other 21 7.7%
6 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 17 6.2%
7 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 12 4.4%
8 Multiple heat sources including multiple ignitions 9 3.3%
9 Heat, spark from friction 4 1.5%
10 Heat from undetermined smoking material 4 1.5%
11 All other sources 16 5.9%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $355K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Norwalk departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 54% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $45,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
4 $40,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
5 $30,000 Mobile property (vehicle) fire, other Significant Investigated
6 $30,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $30,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $30,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Norwalk compares

Norwalk vs California vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Norwalk sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

3.44
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Norwalk
3.44
CA avg
5.32
US avg
7.48
0.14
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Norwalk
0.14
CA avg
0.32
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Norwalk
0
CA avg
2.9
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Norwalk

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 1,043,049 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2009 Arson/incendiarism 160,371 24.0 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 115,997 24.6 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 108,204 47.0 mi
2018 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 96,949 42.1 mi
2003 Arson/incendiarism 59,788 38.9 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 41,432 40.5 mi
2007 Misuse of fire by a minor 38,356 45.0 mi
1993 Arson/incendiarism 38,152 48.4 mi
2002 Arson/incendiarism 37,240 28.0 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 36,274 43.2 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 30,305 19.9 mi
2007 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 28,476 26.4 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Norwalk do fires concentrate?

Top 6 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 90650 1,793
2 90703 33
3 90670 20
4 90242 6
5 90241 2
6 90701 2
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Norwalk

Six California cities with population within ±25% of Norwalk. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.