Home› California› Menifee
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Menifee, California

In 2025, fire departments serving Menifee responded to 305 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $440K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A- Peak yr 2025 Riverside County 103,680 residents 0 reporting departments 1,408 5-yr
Total incidents
305
+13.8% vs 2024
Building fires
16
Residential 63% Other 37%
Property loss
$3.5M
$2.2M structure · $1.2M contents
Deaths & injuries
1 / 6
1 civilian deaths · 4 civ injuries · 2 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 50% of all calls.

305
Total Incidents
Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire 57 18.7%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 33 10.8%
Passenger vehicle fire 22 7.2%
Grass fire 20 6.6%
Electrical wiring/equipment problem, other 20 6.6%
All other categories 153 50.2%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jun peaks. Apr dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 39
Feb 17
Mar 18
Apr 11
May 30
Jun 40
Jul 37
Aug 22
Sep 19
Oct 27
Nov 24
Dec 21
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Menifee

1,408 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $13.8M cumulative property loss. 1 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 252 —
2022 286 +13.5%
2023 297 +3.8%
2024 268 -9.8%
2025 305 +13.8%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 16 building fires Menifee departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
33%
26
Cause undetermined
19%
15
Intentional / arson
32%
25
Equipment / heat source failure
9%
7
Under investigation
1%
1
Act of nature (lightning)
6%
2
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Menifee?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 432 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 89 20.6%
2 Outside area, other 48 11.1%
3 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 42 9.7%
4 Undetermined 35 8.1%
5 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 24 5.6%
6 Courtyard, patio, porch, terrace 24 5.6%
7 Cooking area, kitchen 13 3.0%
8 Vehicle area, other 13 3.0%
9 Other 12 2.8%
10 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 12 2.8%
11 All other areas 120 27.8%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Menifee mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 182 42.1%
2 Cigarette lighter 40 9.3%
3 Heat from powered equipment, other 37 8.6%
4 Arcing 36 8.3%
5 Hot or smoldering object, other 27 6.2%
6 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 13 3.0%
7 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 11 2.5%
8 Heat, spark from friction 10 2.3%
9 Hot ember or ash 9 2.1%
10 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 7 1.6%
11 All other sources 60 13.9%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $1.9M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Menifee departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 84% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $440,000 Outside storage fire Major Investigated
2 $440,000 Outside storage fire Major Investigated
3 $392,000 Building fires Major Investigated
4 $200,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $150,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $125,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $75,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
8 $50,000 Camper or recreational vehicle (RV) fire Significant Investigated
05 How Menifee compares

Menifee vs California vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Menifee sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

2.94
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Menifee
2.94
CA avg
5.32
US avg
7.48
0.15
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Menifee
0.15
CA avg
0.32
US avg
0.85
9.6
Civilian fire deaths per million
Menifee
9.6
CA avg
2.9
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Menifee

21 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 1
10-19 0
20-29 4
30-39 5
40-49 4
50-59 1
60-69 4
70-79 1
80+ 1
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 17 FF 4
Gender
M 15 F 6 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
11
1
2
2
2
3
5
4
1
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Menifee

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 898,495 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2003 Arson/incendiarism 91,281 35.4 mi
1999 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 65,000 39.9 mi
2006 Natural 61,700 49.1 mi
2003 Arson/incendiarism 59,788 37.1 mi
2003 Arson/incendiarism 56,427 32.9 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 51,000 36.1 mi
2007 Other causes 49,390 33.9 mi
2006 Arson/incendiarism 40,200 28.0 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 36,274 42.6 mi
2020 Equipment and vehicle use 33,424 24.3 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 30,305 34.2 mi
2007 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 28,476 27.9 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Menifee do fires concentrate?

Top 9 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 92584 636
2 92585 299
3 92586 269
4 92587 165
5 92532 11
6 92562 9
7 92596 9
8 92563 6
9 92570 4
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Menifee

Six California cities with population within ±25% of Menifee. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.