Home› Illinois› Rock Falls
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Rock Falls, Illinois

In 2025, fire departments serving Rock Falls responded to 151 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $85K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C Peak yr 2024 Whiteside County 8,904 residents 0 reporting departments 758 5-yr
Total incidents
151
-24.1% vs 2024
Building fires
21
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$508K
$410K structure · $98K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 49% of all calls.

151
Total Incidents
Building fires 21 13.9%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 17 11.3%
Arcing, shorted electrical equipment 16 10.6%
Power line down 10 6.6%
Authorized controlled burning 10 6.6%
All other categories 77 51.0%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

May peaks. Feb dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 14
Feb 2
Mar 20
Apr 16
May 24
Jun 16
Jul 9
Aug 9
Sep 8
Oct 14
Nov 9
Dec 10
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Rock Falls

758 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2024. $2.0M cumulative property loss. 1 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 110 —
2022 150 +36.4%
2023 148 -1.3%
2024 199 +34.5%
2025 151 -24.1%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 21 building fires Rock Falls departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
39%
16
Cause undetermined
29%
12
Intentional / arson
12%
5
Equipment / heat source failure
17%
7
Under investigation
2%
1
Act of nature (lightning)
1%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Rock Falls?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 177 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 33 18.6%
2 Undetermined 23 13.0%
3 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 22 12.4%
4 Cooking area, kitchen 14 7.9%
5 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 7 4.0%
6 Operator/passenger area of transportation equip. 7 4.0%
7 Outside area, other 7 4.0%
8 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 7 4.0%
9 Wall surface: exterior 6 3.4%
10 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 5 2.8%
11 All other areas 46 26.0%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Rock Falls mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 91 51.4%
2 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 13 7.3%
3 Hot ember or ash 13 7.3%
4 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 12 6.8%
5 Heat source: other 9 5.1%
6 Heat from powered equipment, other 6 3.4%
7 Arcing 6 3.4%
8 Cigarette lighter 5 2.8%
9 Hot or smoldering object, other 4 2.3%
10 Cigarette 4 2.3%
11 All other sources 14 7.9%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $340K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Rock Falls departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 83% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $85,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
2 $80,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $80,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $25,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $20,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $20,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
7 $15,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
8 $15,000 Outside equipment fire Significant Investigated
05 How Rock Falls compares

Rock Falls vs Illinois vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Rock Falls sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

16.96
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Rock Falls
16.96
IL avg
10.41
US avg
7.48
2.36
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Rock Falls
2.36
IL avg
1.55
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Rock Falls
0
IL avg
9.9
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Rock Falls

11 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 8
10-19 0
20-29 0
30-39 1
40-49 1
50-59 0
60-69 0
70-79 0
80+ 1
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 8 FF 3
Gender
M 8 F 3 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
7
1
0
2
1
3
0
4
1
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Rock Falls

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 4,218 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2015 Debris and open burning 1,500 46.9 mi
2015 Debris and open burning 640 42.9 mi
2014 Recreation and ceremony 265 24.7 mi
2012 Debris and open burning 210 47.0 mi
2014 Debris and open burning 200 38.8 mi
2015 Debris and open burning 195 29.6 mi
2020 Debris and open burning 110 49.2 mi
2010 Debris and open burning 100 30.4 mi
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 100 45.7 mi
2004 Recreation and ceremony 100 46.3 mi
2008 Natural 75 44.4 mi
2010 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 70 30.9 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Rock Falls do fires concentrate?

Top 4 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 61071 744
2 61081 12
3 61064 1
4 61277 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Rock Falls

Six Illinois cities with population within ±25% of Rock Falls. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.