Home› Wisconsin› Oostburg
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Oostburg, Wisconsin

In 2025, fire departments serving Oostburg responded to 34 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $500K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B+ Peak yr 2025 Sheboygan County 3,066 residents 1 reporting departments 138 5-yr
Total incidents
34
+17.2% vs 2024
Building fires
9
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$800K
$580K structure · $220K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 74% of all calls.

34
Total Incidents
Building fires 9 26.5%
Power line down 8 23.5%
Fires in structures other than in a building 4 11.8%
Trash or rubbish fire, contained 2 5.9%
Grass fire 2 5.9%
All other categories 9 26.5%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jul peaks. Jun dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 3
Feb 3
Mar 2
Apr 3
May 4
Jun 1
Jul 8
Aug 4
Sep 1
Oct 2
Nov 2
Dec 1
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Oostburg

138 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $588K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 24 —
2022 29 +20.8%
2023 22 -24.1%
2024 29 +31.8%
2025 34 +17.2%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 9 building fires Oostburg departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
57%
4
Cause undetermined
14%
1
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
0%
0
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
29%
2
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Oostburg?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 39 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Outside area, other 12 30.8%
2 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 4 10.3%
3 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 3 7.7%
4 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 3 7.7%
5 Other 2 5.1%
6 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 2 5.1%
7 Structural area, other 2 5.1%
8 Vehicle area, other 2 5.1%
9 Cargo/trunk area - all vehicles 2 5.1%
10 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 1 2.6%
11 All other areas 6 15.4%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Oostburg mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 13 33.3%
2 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 4 10.3%
3 Heat from powered equipment, other 3 7.7%
4 Arcing 3 7.7%
5 Heat source: other 2 5.1%
6 Hot ember or ash 2 5.1%
7 Match 2 5.1%
8 Flame/torch used for lighting 2 5.1%
9 Flying brand, ember, spark 2 5.1%
10 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 1 2.6%
11 All other sources 5 12.8%
04 The biggest fires

4 fires · $580K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Oostburg departments in 2025. These 4 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $500,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $55,000 Fires in structures other than in a building Significant Investigated
3 $25,000 Cultivated grain or crop fire Significant Investigated
4 $1 Fires in structures other than in a building Significant Investigated
05 How Oostburg compares

Oostburg vs Wisconsin vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Oostburg sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

11.09
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Oostburg
11.09
WI avg
8.73
US avg
7.48
2.94
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Oostburg
2.94
WI avg
1.74
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Oostburg
0
WI avg
14.4
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Oostburg

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 4,388 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
1994 Arson/incendiarism 1,015 45.3 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 508 36.6 mi
2014 Debris and open burning 364 45.7 mi
2002 Natural 360 42.9 mi
2002 Arson/incendiarism 325 41.2 mi
2005 Debris and open burning 280 43.5 mi
2003 Debris and open burning 250 40.8 mi
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 150 47.3 mi
1997 Debris and open burning 130 41.1 mi
1994 Debris and open burning 100 45.3 mi
2010 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 100 46.1 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 100 42.6 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Oostburg do fires concentrate?

Top 1 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 53070 138
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Oostburg

Six Wisconsin cities with population within ±25% of Oostburg. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Oostburg?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Oostburg.

Oostburg Fire Dept
1120 Superior AVE
FDID 59170
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.