Home› Wisconsin› Hortonville
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Hortonville, Wisconsin

In 2025, fire departments serving Hortonville responded to 35 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $150K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B Peak yr 2021 Outagamie County 3,110 residents 1 reporting departments 236 5-yr
Total incidents
35
-30.0% vs 2024
Building fires
9
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$165K
$155K structure · $10K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 60% of all calls.

35
Total Incidents
Building fires 9 25.7%
Electrical wiring/equipment problem, other 4 11.4%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 3 8.6%
Power line down 3 8.6%
Vehicle accident, general cleanup 2 5.7%
All other categories 14 40.0%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Aug peaks. Feb dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 5
Feb 1
Mar 2
Apr 1
May 2
Jun 4
Jul 2
Aug 7
Sep 5
Oct 3
Nov 2
Dec 1
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Hortonville

236 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2021. $1.3M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 64 —
2022 54 -15.6%
2023 33 -38.9%
2024 50 +51.5%
2025 35 -30.0%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 9 building fires Hortonville departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
33%
1
Cause undetermined
0%
0
Intentional / arson
33%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
33%
1
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
1%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Hortonville?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 25 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 5 20.0%
2 Vehicle area, other 4 16.0%
3 Wildland, woods 3 12.0%
4 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 2 8.0%
5 Wall surface: exterior 2 8.0%
6 Other 1 4.0%
7 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 1 4.0%
8 Function area, other 1 4.0%
9 Laundry area, wash house (laundry) 1 4.0%
10 Storage area, other 1 4.0%
11 All other areas 4 16.0%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Hortonville mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Heat source: other 6 24.0%
2 Arcing 3 12.0%
3 Match 3 12.0%
4 Flying brand, ember, spark 3 12.0%
5 Undetermined 3 12.0%
6 Hot or smoldering object, other 2 8.0%
7 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 1 4.0%
8 Heat, spark from friction 1 4.0%
9 Hot ember or ash 1 4.0%
10 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 1 4.0%
11 All other sources 1 4.0%
04 The biggest fires

2 fires · $155K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Hortonville departments in 2025. These 2 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $150,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $5,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Hortonville compares

Hortonville vs Wisconsin vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Hortonville sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

11.25
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Hortonville
11.25
WI avg
8.73
US avg
7.48
2.89
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Hortonville
2.89
WI avg
1.74
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Hortonville
0
WI avg
14.4
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Hortonville

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 6,668 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2014 Debris and open burning 829 43.6 mi
1998 Equipment and vehicle use 630 43.4 mi
2003 Debris and open burning 572 43.1 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 508 39.6 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 400 19.9 mi
2019 Arson/incendiarism 385 12.1 mi
2015 Railroad operations and maintenance 366 6.8 mi
1999 Debris and open burning 320 22.8 mi
2020 Arson/incendiarism 320 12.1 mi
1997 Debris and open burning 300 46.0 mi
2014 Debris and open burning 275 13.1 mi
2020 Equipment and vehicle use 262 19.7 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Hortonville do fires concentrate?

Top 1 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 54944 236
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Hortonville

Six Wisconsin cities with population within ±25% of Hortonville. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Hortonville?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Hortonville.

Ellington TWP Fire Dept
N3802 State Road 76
FDID 44270
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.