Home› Wisconsin› New Holstein
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in New Holstein, Wisconsin

In 2025, fire departments serving New Holstein responded to 48 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $30K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C+ Peak yr 2024 Calumet County 3,141 residents 3 reporting departments 201 5-yr
Total incidents
48
-11.1% vs 2024
Building fires
25
Residential 64% Other 36%
Property loss
$74K
$62K structure · $12K contents
Deaths & injuries
1 / 1
1 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 1 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 73% of all calls.

48
Total Incidents
Building fires 25 52.1%
Carbon monoxide incident 4 8.3%
Natural vegetation fire, other 2 4.2%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 2 4.2%
Grass fire 2 4.2%
All other categories 13 27.1%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Jul dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 2
Feb 7
Mar 11
Apr 3
May 4
Jun 3
Jul 0
Aug 11
Sep 2
Oct 1
Nov 3
Dec 1
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in New Holstein

201 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2024. $426K cumulative property loss. 1 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 34 —
2022 36 +5.9%
2023 29 -19.4%
2024 54 +86.2%
2025 48 -11.1%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 25 building fires New Holstein departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
0%
0
Cause undetermined
14%
1
Intentional / arson
43%
3
Equipment / heat source failure
0%
0
Under investigation
14%
1
Act of nature (lightning)
29%
2
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in New Holstein?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 34 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Outside area, other 6 17.6%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 5 14.7%
3 Undetermined 4 11.8%
4 Attic: vacant, crawl space above top story, cupola 2 5.9%
5 Wall surface: exterior 2 5.9%
6 Roof surface: exterior 2 5.9%
7 Other 1 2.9%
8 Cooking area, kitchen 1 2.9%
9 Bathroom, checkroom, lavatory, locker room 1 2.9%
10 Storage area, other 1 2.9%
11 All other areas 9 26.5%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the New Holstein mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 9 26.5%
2 Hot ember or ash 5 14.7%
3 Arcing 4 11.8%
4 Lightning 3 8.8%
5 Heat source: other 2 5.9%
6 Hot or smoldering object, other 2 5.9%
7 Match 2 5.9%
8 Heat from powered equipment, other 1 2.9%
9 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 1 2.9%
10 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 1 2.9%
11 All other sources 4 11.8%
04 The biggest fires

4 fires · $62K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by New Holstein departments in 2025. These 4 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $30,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $20,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $12,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $120 Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire Significant Investigated
05 How New Holstein compares

New Holstein vs Wisconsin vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. New Holstein sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

15.28
Incidents per 1,000 residents
New Holstein
15.28
WI avg
8.73
US avg
7.48
7.96
Building fires per 1,000 residents
New Holstein
7.96
WI avg
1.74
US avg
0.85
318.4
Civilian fire deaths per million
New Holstein
318.4
WI avg
14.4
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of New Holstein

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 8,292 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
1994 Arson/incendiarism 1,015 39.5 mi
2014 Debris and open burning 829 37.0 mi
1998 Equipment and vehicle use 630 36.8 mi
2006 Debris and open burning 612 42.8 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 508 23.2 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 400 28.1 mi
2019 Arson/incendiarism 385 37.0 mi
2015 Railroad operations and maintenance 366 33.1 mi
2014 Debris and open burning 364 41.8 mi
2002 Natural 360 42.1 mi
2002 Arson/incendiarism 325 36.7 mi
2020 Arson/incendiarism 320 37.0 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in New Holstein do fires concentrate?

Top 4 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 53061 194
2 54937 4
3 53014 2
4 53062 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to New Holstein

Six Wisconsin cities with population within ±25% of New Holstein. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in New Holstein?

3 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in New Holstein.

ST ANNA VOL FIRE DEPT
N126 School St
FDID 08020Volunteer
DANBURY VOL FIRE DEPT
2110 Washington ST
FDID 07010
New Holstein Vol Fire Dept
2110 WASHINGTON AVE
FDID 08010
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.