Home› Utah› Orem
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Orem, Utah

In 2025, fire departments serving Orem responded to 160 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $100K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A+ Peak yr 2023 Utah County 97,100 residents 0 reporting departments 904 5-yr
Total incidents
160
-30.1% vs 2024
Building fires
20
Residential 65% Other 35%
Property loss
$470K
$335K structure · $135K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 57% of all calls.

160
Total Incidents
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 26 16.2%
Building fires 20 12.5%
Cooking fire, confined to container 19 11.9%
Carbon monoxide incident 16 10.0%
Passenger vehicle fire 10 6.2%
All other categories 69 43.1%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jun peaks. Oct dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 15
Feb 24
Mar 22
Apr 20
May 25
Jun 33
Jul 3
Aug 3
Sep 4
Oct 2
Nov 5
Dec 4
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Orem

904 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2023. $8.8M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021* 25 —
2022 222 —
2023 268 +20.7%
2024 229 -14.6%
2025 160 -30.1%

* Well below Orem's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 20 building fires Orem departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
55%
17
Cause undetermined
10%
3
Intentional / arson
6%
2
Equipment / heat source failure
23%
7
Under investigation
6%
2
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Orem?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 193 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 36 18.7%
2 Cooking area, kitchen 25 13.0%
3 Outside area, other 21 10.9%
4 Undetermined 19 9.8%
5 Other 11 5.7%
6 Exterior, exposed surface 10 5.2%
7 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 7 3.6%
8 Vehicle area, other 7 3.6%
9 Attic: vacant, crawl space above top story, cupola 6 3.1%
10 Chute/container - trash, rubbish, waste 5 2.6%
11 All other areas 46 23.8%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Orem mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 56 29.0%
2 Heat from powered equipment, other 35 18.1%
3 Heat source: other 27 14.0%
4 Arcing 15 7.8%
5 Hot ember or ash 11 5.7%
6 Hot or smoldering object, other 10 5.2%
7 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 9 4.7%
8 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 7 3.6%
9 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 4 2.1%
10 Fireworks 3 1.6%
11 All other sources 16 8.3%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $313K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Orem departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 93% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $60,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $50,000 Outside storage fire Significant Investigated
5 $30,000 Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire Significant Investigated
6 $10,000 Power line down Significant Investigated
7 $8,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
8 $5,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Orem compares

Orem vs Utah vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Orem sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

1.65
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Orem
1.65
UT avg
5.05
US avg
7.48
0.21
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Orem
0.21
UT avg
0.46
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Orem
0
UT avg
1.3
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Orem

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 497,508 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2018 Natural 102,191 34.1 mi
2018 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 68,547 48.2 mi
2012 Power generation/transmission/distribution 47,387 48.2 mi
2000 Natural 33,838 35.3 mi
2018 Natural 31,661 28.7 mi
2007 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 25,456 40.1 mi
2012 Natural 22,045 45.6 mi
2018 Natural 18,620 29.5 mi
1998 Natural 13,926 30.6 mi
1994 Natural 12,837 47.4 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 12,584 12.1 mi
1996 Natural 9,995 47.8 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Orem do fires concentrate?

Top 5 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 84057 342
2 84058 326
3 84097 213
4 84059 21
5 84604 2
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Orem

Six Utah cities with population within ±25% of Orem. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.